London Regional Youth’s Championships at the LAC

The bank holiday weekend wasn’t one of rest for RTSC’s older swimmers as they were competing in the annual London Regional Championships.  The early start on Saturday morning was the beginning of a special weekend for 15 year old Emily Milton, taking silver medal in her opening event the 400IM.  Older sister Georgia just missed out on a medal finishing in 4th place. Continue reading

Gala/Press Reports

RTSC vs East London Clubs

NUEL Gala Reort November 2016

RTSC Club Champs 2016 

Anna-Lucia won the RTSC Club Champs trophy for the girls.
Louis (11), Nathan (13) and Joe (15) all collected maximum points finishing 1st in their respective age groups in all 7 events (400IM, 400Free, 200IM, 200 Free, 200 Breast, 200 Fly, 200 Back). The boys will each keep the trophy for 4 months.

Louis Lane, Nathan Banga, Joe Groves with Gary Rogers
Louis Lane, Nathan Banga, Joe Groves with Gary Rogers
Anna-Lucia Fenner with Gary Rogers
Anna-Lucia Fenner with Gary Rogers

Essex ASA Annual Awards 

Last Friday Romford town Paralympic swimmer swept the board at the Essex ASA annual awards Rayleigh golf club
Amy who is studying at Loughborough university came home to Hornchurch for the event, taking her proud younger sister Georgia as her guest. Amy was awarded the Plaistow cup for top female athlete performance at nationals this year, a cup which she has won 3 times,and on top of that Amy was awarded the Higgs shield for the 2nd time for overall top performer a nationals.
Afterwards the bronze Rio 2016 Paralympic medalist said “it is always a honour to win an award,but to be recognised for my achievements and get both awards is amazing, and to have my little sister with me was such a proud moment”

Amy Marren

London Regional Senior Winter Championships

20161107_182902

img_3879

2016 National Masters Short Course Swimming Championships.

img-20161102-wa0002-1

Essex Senior Winter Championships 

Georgia Milton

Newham & LAC Legacy meet Oct 2016

 

David Jacobs Memorial Gala 2016

 

Saturday 1st October saw Romford Town Swimming Club hosting its 6th David Jacobs Memorial Gala.  David’s mum, Jan Jacobs (picture below, with the cash prize bell), always supports the gala and this year wasn’t any different.

dj-memorial-gala-2016_jan-jacobs

The boys started off with the 50m Backstroke collecting 10 medals between them.  9 year olds Lewis Jarrett and Raheel Mahmood collected a gold and silver respectively whilst 10 year old Rhys Penfold picked up a silver.  Then the gold rush started!  11 year old Louis Lane, 12 year old Daniel Gencas, 13 year old Lewis Binning and 14 year old Aaron Wilson all finished top of their age groups.  13 year old Jospeh Frost collected bronze and James Rowell picked up silver in the 15 and over cataegory.  The girls then took a 1,2,3 in the 9 year old category courtesy of Ella Kilby, Anna-Lucia Fenner and Gracie Comitti.  10 year olds Ruby Le May and Charlotte Day took gold and silver, whilst 11 year old Victoria Dreleva took gold and Olivia Humphrey a bronze.  12 year old Holly Hagan picked up a bronze, whilst the 13 year old girls claimed another Town 1,2,3, this time from Amelia Moule, Amber Mason and Jayne Gimbird.  14 year old Emily Milton swam to gold with Georgia Marren collecting bronze.  The 15 and over category gave Hannah Binning a gold medal and Georgia Milton a silver.

Next came the 100 Fly where Mahmood and Jarrett traded places in the gold and silver medal positions.  Penfold went one better too, this time picking up the gold medal, whilst 11 year old Connor McCarthy collected the silver.  Gencas took gold and Harry Marshalls-Child a bronze.  13 year old Joshua Eguakhide won gold in his age group.  The girls collected another 7 medals; Fenner a silver and 10 year old Tierney Rooney a gold.  Another Town 1,2,3 from the 13 year olds; Agne Slipitayte, Isabelle Jopson and Moule.  Emily Milton picked up another gold and Marren a bronze.  Georgia Milton matched her sister’s gold with Binning and Rebecca Cribb completing Town’s 4th 1,2,3 finish from four events.

50m Breaststroke came next with Jarrett and Mahmood trading places again.  Lane collected another gold and McCarthy a bronze.  Gencas claimed another win with Marshalls-Child taking bronze.  Eguakhide claimed silver and Wilson another gold.  The 15 plus category saw Matt Juggins take silver with Jake Harrison collecting a well earned bronze medal.  9 year old Codie McSheffrey led another Town 1,2,3 with Comitti claiming silver and KIlby bronze.  Le May won her age group whilst 11 year old Samara Hamilton collected silver in hers.  Hagan claimed gold and Humphrey a silver with Moule taking another gold and Lily Guynan a bronze.  14 year old Sumayah Chabani collected a gold ahead of team mate Emily Milton in silver medal position.  Jess Ayling won the 15 and over age group.

100m Freestyle gave Mahmood and Jarrett a chance to trade gold and silver position again and provided Gencas and Eguakhide with another gold each.  14 year old Ben Drury picked up a gold medal, as did Jack Ayling in the 15 and over category with James Rowell taking silver.  The girls dominated their races with golds a-plenty; Kilby, Le May, Moule and both Emily and Georgia Milton all won their races.  Silvers went to Hagan, Slipityte and Binning with bronzes to Comitti, 11 year old Emilia Jopson, 13 year old Jayne Gimbird, Marren and Ayling.  The 13 and 15+ age categories also gave Town two more 1,2,3 finishes.

Wrapping up the end of the first session was the boys 100m Individual Medley, with Town taking gold medals in 5 of the 7 age groups.  Jarrett, Lane, Gencas, 13 year old Lewis Binning and Wilson led the way with Juggins claiming silver, Eguakhide and Harrison taking bronzes.

Session 2 commenced with the girls picking up where the boys left off taking 5 from 7 gold medal spots in the 100m Backstroke.  Kilby, Fenner and Comitti provided yet another 1,2,3 finish as did Moule, Gimbird and Jopson and the older girls Milton, Binning and Megan Witton.  Day and Rooney collected a silver and bronze apiece, whilst Hagan claimed her fourth gold of the day with Olivia Witton collecting silver.  Chabani claimed another gold and Marren another bronze.  Almost as if the boys vs. girls competition was moutning, the boys went on to secure 6 out of 7 gold medal spots.  Mahmood took gold to Jarrett’s silver and Penfold a silver.  Lane, Gencas, Binning, Wilson and Rowell all collected gold medals.  12 year old Luke Juggins took silver as did 13 year old Joseph Frost whilst Eguakhide took bronze.

50m Butterfly gave Kilby her 4th gold of the day and all on her debut gala!  Fenner claimed another silver with 9 year old Sophia Moule taking bronze.  Rooney claimed a bornze, Emilia Jopson a silver and Olivia Witton a bronze.  Another 13 year old 1,2,3 from Slipityte, Jopson and Moule, and a double 1,2 in the 14 and 15 and over categories, courtesy of Emily Milton and Marren, then Georgia Milton and Binning.  Mahmood claimed his 4th gold of the day with Jarrett taking silver and Penfold a bronze.  Lane, Gencas, Eguakhide, Wilson and Ayling all claimed golds in their age groups.  Silvers went to Marshalls-Child and Oliver Coles (15+) and bronzes to Luke Juggins and Drury.

The 100 Breaststroke brought a big smile to Jan Jacobs’ face as it was David’s favourite event to compete in.  Town showed they still have talent in this event with the girls winning golds in 5 from 7 age groups.  McSheffrey took gold and Comitti silver, Le May bronze and Hagan gold.  Another 1,2,3 from the 13 year olds, this time via Slipityte, Moule and Guynan.  Chabani also claimed gold as did Ayling.  Jarrett smiled all the way to collect his 4th gold medal of the competition, with Mahmood in silver.  Lane, Gencas and Matt Juggins claimed golds with Marshalls-Child, Eguakhide and Harrison all collecting bronzes.

50m Freestyle – the splash and dash saw McSheffrey take silver and Kilby bronze.  Le May claimed her 4th gold medal of the day, with Day in bronze medal position.  Hagan took bronze.  1,2,3 again for the same trio, this time in a different order; Guynan, Moule, Slipityte.  Emily Milton claimed gold number 5 and Marren another bronze.  Georgia Milton, Binning and Ayling produced Town another 1,2,3 finish.  Mahmood and Jarrett dropped a place to take a silver and a bronze respectively in their last swim of the meet.  Lane claimed his 7th gold from 7 eligible races, whilst Gencas made it a clean sweep collecting his 9th gold medal of the day, from a possible 9 races.  Binning Wilson and Ayling also collected another gold medal each for their collections.  Eguakhide and Rowell took silver and Luke Juggins claimed a bronze.

The meet concluded with the girls 100m Individual Medley with Fenner claiming gold and McSheffrey a bronze.  Hagan and Moule both picked up their 4th gold medals of the day and Georgia Milton her 6th.  Lily Guynan took silver and Amber Mason a bronze.  Chabani and Emily Milton gave a 1,2 finish with Binning and Witton claiming silver and bronze.

Assistant Head Coach Kelsey Richards was proud to be in charge of Town’s swimmers at David’s Memorial Gala “This is my first Memorial Gala for David as Assistant Head Coach.  David was a great swimmer and a great friend and RTSC would have made him proud today.  We have dominated across many age groups and disciplines.  Some of our youngsters were competing for the first time today and they have made a great start to their competitive swimming career.  Many County times and PBs have also been secured.  Well done Team; what a great start to the new season.”

_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _

RTSC – Ipswich end of season meet 2016

 

RTSC hosted their end of season meet at Crown Pools, Ipswich and it was certainly worth the drive to do so.  The meet was a huge success, primarily down to the brilliant performances from the club swimmers.  The weekend got off to a flying start with the 200m Freestyle.  9 year old Alex Giles was the only girl to medal for Town, but the boys took 2 golds and a silver; 9 year old Raheel Mahmood and 12 year old Daniel Gencas both claiming golds, with 13 year old Nathan Banga settling for silver, despite a 3 second PB.

50m Breaststroke came next with 14 year old Asra Polili stepping up to claim a silver medal for the girls.  Mahmood claimed gold number 2, whilst 11 year old Joshua Ellett took bronze.  The 12 year old boys saw Gencas claim his 2nd gold with Luke Juggins taking silver.  Banga settled for bronze in his age group.

5 more medals came Town’s way in the 100m Backstroke.  9 year old Anna-Lucia Fenner secured bronze whilst 12 year old Amber Mason claimed silver.  Mahmood and Gencas had to settle for silver this time, whilst 10 year old Ethan Arrowsmith went one better claiming gold in his age group.

The 200m Butterfly came next to test the strength and determination of Town’s youngsters.  And they did not disappoint; 13 year old Lauren Braxton celebrated with a bronze medal whilst the boys claimed gold medals in the 9, 11 and 13 year old age groups courtesy of Mahmood, Connor McCarthy and Banga.  13 year old Aiden Fernandes secure bronze.

Day 1 wrapped up with the 50m Freestyle where again Alex Giles claimed the only medal for the girls, this time a silver.  Mahmood and Gencas both took their 3rd gold medal each from the first day.  12 year old Joseph Frost claimed silver and Banga took bronze in his age group.

With the sun shining, the warm up started bright and early at 8.15am.  Mahmood picked up where he left off starting his day with another gold medal, this time from the 200m Individual Medley, with team mate Lewis Jarrett claiming silver in the same age group. Gencas had a strong swim to take a silver in the 12 year old boys, with Banga claiming gold in the 13 year olds.  Joshua Eguakhide (13) collected the bronze.  The girls collected 6 medals between them; silver for Fenner and bronze for team mate Gracie Committi.  10 year old Ruby Le May claimed silver, 12 year old Olivia Witton a bronze, whilst big sister Megan (16) secured gold.  13 year old Agne Slipaityte took a silver medal in her age group.

Town’s boys claimed 3 gold medals in the 50m Butterfly, courtesy of Jarrett, Gencas and Eguakhide.  10 year old Rhys Penfold collected a bronze.  The girls claimed 1 of each colour; 10 year old Tierney Rooney a gold, 9 year old Codie McSheffrey a silver and Le May a bronze.

Remembering how to count to 16 became the challenge for the 400m Freestyle swimmers.  Gencas produced a 4.5 second PB to claim silver, along with training partners Banga and 14 year old Aaron Wilson.  Bronze medals went to Eguakhide and 14 year old Jude Ward.  11 year old Ruby Guynan collected a bronze for her efforts whilst 14 year old Jess Ayling and Megan Witton both claimed golds in their age groups.

100m Breaststroke secured 11 year old George Giles with a bronze medal.  Gencas added another gold to his collection, whilst Frost settled for bronze.  Eguakhide claimed silver whilst Wilson went one better collecting gold.  McSheffrey and Le May both gained another medal each, this time silvers.  12 year old Holly Hagan, 13 year old Lily Guynan and Ayling all collected gold medals from their age groups.

Session 2 was finished off with the 200m Backstroke decorating both Mahmood and Arrowsmith with another gold medal each.  George Giles and Gencas both claimed silver with Ward claiming the gold in his age group.  Alex Giles joined her brother at the medal table to take the bronze along with Le May and Ruby Guynan.  Mason collected a silver and Lily Guynan a bronze.

After a quick lunch break the swimmers were back in the pool warming up for the final Session of the weekend.  Commencing with the 100m Freestyle Mahmood proudly collected his 7th gold medal of the competition; Jarrett settled for silver.  Gencas kept his medal tally high claiming another gold, whilst Banga also claimed gold and Eguakhide a silver.  Wilson smashed his PB to an impressive 58.47 to claim a well-earned gold with Ward collecting bronze.  The girls saw McSheffrey, Mason and Ayling collect bronze medals whilst Slipaityte took 2 seconds off her PB to claim gold.

It was then time to dig deep for the gruelling 400m Individual Medley.  McCarthy worked hard to claim silver medal, where Gencas reduced his time by a massive 17 seconds but only managed to take silver.  Banga claimed his 4th gold of the weekend with Eguakhide taking silver on his 400IM debut.  The girls claimed 2 silvers, courtesy of Mason and Slipaityte.

50m Backstroke gave Jarrett and Ward gold, Arrowsmith and Gencas silver and George Giles bronze.  McSheffrey and Alex Giles took silver and bronze respectively whilst 10 year old Olivia Humphrey collected herself a bronze medal and Mason a silver.

Jarrett beamed as he collected his 4th gold medal of the meet, this time from the 200m Breaststroke.  12 year old Luke Marney took a bronze.  The girls managed to collect medals from the 9, 11, 12, 13 and 14 year age groups: gold to Committi (9), bronze to Ruby Guynan (11), silver to Hagan (12), gold to Slipaityte and bronze to Lily Guynan (13) and silver to Polili (14).

And the final event of the weekend wasn’t without medals either – the 100m Butterfly saw Town claim another 10 medals!  Arrowsmith collected a silver, Gencas claimed his 6th gold medal from the weekend with Frost taking the bronze.  Eguakhide had to settle for silver despite taking 3 seconds off his PB.  Alex Giles added a silver medal to her collection and Rooney added another gold to hers.  10 year old Millie Hosler saved her best till last colleting herself a silver medal for her effort.  Braxton collected a bronze along with 14 year old Sophie Lisney.  Megan Witton finished her weekend off in style claiming the gold medal in the 15 and over age group.

Head Coach, Gary Rogers and Assistant Head Coach, Kelsey Richards were both delighted with the success of Town’s End of Season Meet.  Rogers said “A lot of hard work has gone into the planning and organising of this weekend’s Meet and the team effort from the parents has not gone unnoticed.  Most importantly, the swimmers here this weekend have all performed brilliantly.  We have a real depth of talent at Romford Town and that can be seen in the spread of success across the age groups and disciplines.  As the youngsters wind down for the Summer, they need to think about next season and keeping their hard work and ambitions high; a team of 10 swimmers will be heading to the British and ASA Summer Nationals events in July and early August and Town’s Amy Marren will be representing Great Britain at the Paralympic Games in Rio in September.  I look forward to seeing my young swimmers follow in these footsteps.”

_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _

Colchester SC – Mid Summer Madness 2016

Colchester June 2016-Press report_Media image

 

Fathers’ Day saw RTSC heading up the A12, in the footsteps of the Romans and they certainly conquered!  Town won Top Club trophy with a massive 703.5 points; an enormous 533.5 points ahead of their nearest rival!  And 11 year old Louis Lane won Top Boy trophy having secured himself 9 gold medals from 9 swims!  Whoop whoop RTSC!

The day started early, but so did the gold rush with the 200m Individual Medley.  9 year old Raheel Mahmood, 10 year old Ethan Arrowsmith, 11 year old Louis Lane, 12 year old Joseph Frost and 13 year old Joshua Eguakhide all took gold medals in their respective age groups with 11 year old Harry Marshall-Childs taking silver.  The girls were on form too: 9 year old Alex Giles, 10 year old Ruby Le May and 14 year old Madeleine McCormack all collected gold medals with 11 year old Emily Cooper taking bronze.

The 200m Freestyle secured Lane gold number 2, whilst 12 year old Luke Juggins claimed silver and Frost bronze.  Eguakhide collected his 2nd gold of the morning.  Cooper and 12 year old Holly Hagan both took bronzes.

Those Dads having received a quick breakfast in bed brought their families for the start of Session 2, kicking off with the 100m Backstroke.  Arrowsmith and Juggins claimed golds whilst Frost and 13 year old Nathan Banga settled for silver medals.  The girls collected 3 bronzes and 2 silvers.  The bronzes came courtesy of Cooper, 12 year old Jayne Gimbird and Amy Marren swimming in the age 15 and over category.  Le May and 13 year old Amelia Moule collected silvers.

50m Butterfly gave Town 5 gold medals!  Mahmood, Arrowsmith, Lane and Eguakhide for the boys and 9 year old Anna-Lucia Fenner for the girls.  10 year old Rhys Penfold took bronze along with Marshall-Childs and Banga for the boys and 10 year old Victoria Dreleva and 13 year old Agne Slipityte for the girls.

Arrowsmith and Lane collected another gold each, this time in the 100m Freestyle.  Frost and Eguakhide claimed silvers and Juggins a bronze.  Le May, Cooper and Slipityte all took bronze medals in their age groups.

And the gold rush continued into the 50m Breaststroke:  9 year old Lewis Jarrett, Lane and Banga for the boys and 9 year old Codie McSheffrey for the girls.  Mahmood settled for bronze, Juggins a silver and 13 year old Aidan Fernandes a bronze.  12 year old Holly Hagan and McCormack took silvers, with 9 year old Gracie Committi and Dreleva claiming bronze.

The boys 100m Individual Medley wrapped up a very hot session 2, but Lane and Banga made it worthwhile with another gold each along with Frost and Eguakhide collecting silvers.

As the viewing gallery seemed to get hotter, the girls started Session 3 off with the 100m Individual Medley.  Fenner collected her 2nd gold of the day, whilst Committi and 11 year old Emilia Jospon took silvers and 12 year old Amber Mason and McCormack collected bronzes.

The boys 100m Butterfly gave Town its first 1,2,3 finish courtesy of Eguakhide, Banga and Fernandes.  The 11 year old boys secured a 1,2 finish from Lane and Marshall-Childs.  3 bronzes came for the girls Cooper, 12 year old Jayne Gimbird and 13 year old Georgia Marren.

5 more golds came for Town courtesy of the 50m Freestyle from Mahmood, Arrowsmith, Lane, Frost and Dreleva.  Banga and McCormack delivered silvers and Juggins, 10 year old Olivia Humphrey and Gimbird collected bronzes.

The 100m Breaststroke delivered golds for Juggins and Banga, a silver for Frost and bronzes for Marshall-Childs and Eguakhide.  The girls took a bronze in the 10, 11, 12 and 13 year old age groups from Le May, Cooper, Hagan and Moule.

The 50m Backstroke brought the meet to a close with gold from Jarrett, Lane and Juggins.  Mahmood and Frost collected silvers whilst Penfold and11 year old George Giles took bronzes.  Little sister Alex collected the silver along with Le May.  Committi, Gimbird and Moule all secured bronze medals.

Assistant Head Coach Kelsey Richards had a long, hot day poolside but said “What a fantastic day for Romford Town.  Top Club Trophy and Top Boy Trophy along with many excellent PBs show that hard work in training really pays off.  I need all of my swimmers to keep working hard do that they can all continue to improve to the best of their abilities and beyond!  We look forward to hosting our own gala in a few weeks time at Crown Pools, Ipswich and hope to see a similar dominance there.”

_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _

Thanet SC – Margate open 2016

 

Assistant Head Coach, Kelsey Richards, headed off to Margate with a small team of swimmers to compete in Thanet Swimming Club’s Open Meet.

The team may have been small, but the rewards were still big!  9 year old Raheel Mahmood and 10 year old Ethan Arrowsmith got the gala off to a great start, by both taking silver medals in the 50m Butterfly.

Hannah Binning swam in the 15 years and over category, taking herself the gold medal position in the 50m Freestyle.

Arrowsmith secured himself medal number two, another silver, this time in the 100m Individual Medley whilst 11 year old Emily Cooper secured herself a silver in the 50m Backstroke.

9 year old Lewis Jarrett took his first medal for Town; a bronze in the 50m Breaststroke.  Cooper added a bronze to her collection in the 50m Butterfly and Binning took the silver in her age group.

Arrowsmith then landed himself his third medal of the day; a bronze in the 50m Freestyle, whilst Binning wrapped the day up in style taking silver in the 100m Individual Medley.

Richards was delighted with her young team’s performance saying “Many of this young squad have only just begun competing.  Gala experience is all part of a swimmers’ development and the team should be proud of the many PBs and medals achieved here today.”

_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _

London Regional Champs 2016 – Final weekend

 

After a tough opening weekend of the 2016 Championships, Town continued to face strong opposition with some of the best swimmers in the country swimming in all age groups and disciplines.

Weekend 2 started with the girls’ 100m Backstroke where 13 year old Amelia Moule just missed out on a medal, finishing in 4th place.  The boys’ 100m Breaststroke followed, where 13 year old Lewis Binning secured the gold medal, with 14 year old Liam Brennan taking the bronze medal in his age group.  14 year old Emily Milton then got Town’s girls onto the podium in the 400m Individual Medley, in silver medal position.

The afternoon session started with the 50m Breaststroke races, where again competition was tough.  Binning settled for the silver medal, where Brennan managed a win in his age group, taking the gold medal. The boys then turned their attention to the 200m Freestyle where Binning proudly took his 2nd gold medal of the day.  14 year old Aaron Wilson swum a great PB, but missed out on a medal, finishing in 5th place. Milton then wrapped up day one in style, by swimming to silver in the 200m Individual Medley.

The final day of the Champs saw Binning continue to add to his medal haul, this time in the 100m Backstroke where he fought hard for a silver medal.  Brennan secured bronze.  The boys’ 400m Individual Medley demonstrated the strength of Town’s boys, where several swam to new PBs.  Binning dominated his swim from the start and collected a well earned gold.  50m Butterfly followed, where Binning battled for bronze. Brennan went one better, securing silver in his age group.  The girls’ finished off this year’s competition with the 200m Freestyle.  Moule again just missed out on a medal, finishing in 4th place.  Milton managed to make the podium in her age group adding a bronze medal to her collection.  Binning and Brennan completed Town’s competition in style; they both secured gold medals in their respective age groups, in exciting 200m Individual Medley finals.

Head Coach Gary Rogers praised his swimmers saying “It has been a very high level of competition this year and our medallists really deserve huge congratulations for their achievements.  Many of them have improved their national rankings and placed themselves in a very good position to be selected to swim at the National Championships in July.  Praise must also go to all of the RTSC swimmers that have competed this year.  Achieving Regional qualifying times is not easy; it takes hard work and dedication.  All of my swimmers need to keep working hard to achieve their full potential.”

 

_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _

London Regional (Age Group) Championships 2016

Town’s competition looked tough going into the 2016 Championships, with a small team qualifying for the age 11/14 categories and some strong opposition across the age groups and disciplines.

The weekend started with the boys’ 100m Freestyle where 13 year old Lewis Binning had a tough race to secure the gold medal.  Competition was fierce and the next Town medal came courtesy of 14 year old Liam Brennan, winning gold in the 200m Backstroke.  Binning just missed out on a medal finishing in 4th place.  13 year old Amelia Moule and 14 year old Emily Milton then got Town’s girls onto the podium in the 400m Freestyle.  Moule finished in silver medal position and Milton in bronze.

Session 2 started with the 50m Freestyle races, where again competition was tough.  Binning was the only Town medallist and he had to settle for the bronze. The girls 50m Backstroke and 200m Breaststroke left Town without medals, but Binning finished his first day off with a superb PB on the 200m Butterfly, 2.16.33, giving him a well earned gold medal.

Session 3 saw Binning pick up where he’d left off finishing in gold medal position on the 400m Freestyle.  The 100m Butterfly saw Binning concede the winners spot where he picked up silver.  Brennan secured bronze in his age group.  Moule then delighted herself and her team mates by swimming to gold in the 200m Backstroke.

The first weekend was finished off with four medals.  Brennan secured his 2nd gold, this time in the 50m Backstroke.  Milton took her 2nd bronze, courtesy of the 200m Butterfly.  A long, hot weekend at Crystal Palace was concluded in style though.; Binning took gold number 3 and Brennan a bronze in the 200m Breaststroke.

Recently appointed, Assistant Head Coach Kelsey Richards said “It has been a hot and long weekend!  Credit of course goes to our fantastic medallists, but also to our other swimmers that have swum PBs and made finals.  We look forward to the final Age Group Championships weekend on 21/22 May.’

_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _

London Regional (Youth) Championships 2016

This year’s Championships started with the distance swims at London’s Crystal Palace Pool.  The girls started things off for Town with the 800m Freestyle.  14 year old Emily Milton finished just outside the medals in 4th place, with Agne Slipaityte finishing in 10th in the same age group.  Georgia Milton secured herself a podium finish; a silver in age 16 category, with team mate Rebecca Cribb finishing in 8th place.  The afternoon saw the boys take on the 1500m Freestyle.  13 year olds Nathan Banga and Daniel Gencas achieved big PBs, but it wasn’t enough to make the podium.  Banga finished in 4th with team mate Gencas in 5th.  The 14 year old boys managed podium finishes though; James Cooper a silver and Liam Brennan a bronze.  Ben Drury swam a great PB, finishing in 5th place.  15 year old Billy Harrison then showed the youngsters how it’s done by securing the gold medal in his age group.

Saturday morning was an early start at the London Aquatic Centre, where RTSC’s older swimmers got ready to compete in the 15 and over age groups.  Elena Sheridan set the bar high with her first final securing a gold medal in the 17+ age group for 100m Butterfly.  15 year old Joe Groves then took a well earned bronze in the 200m Backstroke final with 15 year old Jess Ayling going one better in the 200m Breaststroke, securing herself a silver medal.  Harrison added another medal to his collection, this time coming as a bronze in the 200m Individual Medley.  To her delight, Ayling won bronze in the 100m Breaststroke. The 17+ girls wrapped up Saturday’s session in style; Georgia Milton took bronze in the 200m Butterfly, whilst Sheridan helped herself to another gold medal in the same event.

Sunday brought the Youth Champs to a close, but Town made sure they continued to impress.  Harrison secured silver in the 200m Freestyle final, whilst Georgia Milton took bronze in the 200m Backstroke.  The girls’ 200m Individual Medley gave Town 3 more medals; Georgia Milton took silver, whilst Sheridan took gold and team mate Holly Hildrew secured silver.  Sheridan finished off her competition weekend by taking her 4th gold medal, this time in the 50m Butterfly.  Georgia Milton’s bronze in the 200m Freestyle showed the depth of her swimming and helped her to secure the Top Girl Trophy in her Age Group.

Head Coach Gary Rogers said “There were some really impressive swims with many PB’s over both days and again Romford Town made a great impression at this year’s Championships. Bring on next month’s age group event ’’

Town’s youngsters start their Regional Age Group Championships on 7/8 May at Crystal Palace.

_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _

RTSC spend Easter weekend at Redbridge

Romford Town spent the Easter weekend at Fullwell Cross swimming pool, where they competed in a full weekend of competition.  Saturday morning started with the boys 200m Individual Medley where 16 year old Oliver Bath and 13 year old Nathan Banga both won gold medals in their respective age groups, whilst 15 year old Dan Weston collected a bronze.  11 year old Emily Cooper then got the girls’ medal haul off to a strong start by winning the gold medal in the 100m Backstroke.

9 year old Raheel Mahmood was delighted as he secured his first medal at his first gala; a gold in the 50m Freestyle.  Bath picked up his 2nd gold in the same event.  13 year old Asra Polili also picked up her first medal with Romford Town – a gold in the 50m Breaststroke, whilst 14 year old Maddie McCormack took bronze in her age group.

The boys 200m Butterfly gave Weston and Banga silver medals, with 10 year old Connor McCarthy collecting bronze.  12 year old Lily Guynan secured silver in the 200m Breaststroke, with McCormack showing her breaststroke strength taking bronze medal position again.

Bath collected his 3rd gold of the day, this time in the 100m Freestyle, whilst 15 year old Matt Juggins took gold in his age group.  The girls’ 100m Butterfly gave Cooper a bronze whilst 13 year old Isabelle Jopson secured a gold medal for her effort.  Banga then took gold in the 400m Freestyle with team mate Daniel Gencas securing bronze in the same age group.

Town’s girls then started to show their depth with a 1,2,3 in the 400m Individual Medley, courtesy of Cooper, Emilia Jopson and Ruby Guynan in the 10-11 age group.  13 year olds Amelia Moule and Isabelle Jopson then took gold and bronze respectively.  10 year old Ethan Arrowsmith collected silver in the 50m Backstroke, whilst Bath collected gold number 4.

The girls 50m Butterfly gave 9 year old Tierney Rooney a gold medal.  Cooper and Emilia Jopson took silver and bronze, whilst Isabelle Jopson took gold with team mate Agne Slipaityte securing silver.

Bath continued with his gold rush, taking another, this time in the 200m Freestyle.  Moule added another medal to her collection; a gold in the 200m Backstroke. The 200m Individual Medley gave Cooper a silver and Moule yet another gold.

Banga and Bath settled for silvers in their respective age groups in the 100m Backstroke.  9 Year old Sophia Moule, competing for the first time for Town, made her debut a special one by securing a gold medal in the 50m Freestyle.  Bath then put himself back in the gold medal spot, secured in the 50m Breaststroke.  The girls then worked hard in the 200m Butterfly, but their effort paid off; Cooper secured a silver whilst Slipaityte and Amelia Moule took gold and bronze.  The 200m Breaststroke gave McCarthy gold, Banga silver and Weston bronze.

Slipaityte secured herself another medal; 100m Freestyle bronze.  The boys 100m Butterfly gave Banga a silver and Gencas a bronze, whilst Bath also took silver.  Amelia Moule collected another medal – silver in the 400m Freestyle.  The boys 400m Individual Medley gave Bath and Weston gold medals, McCarthy a Silver and Gencas a bronze.

The 9 year old girls secured a 1,2 spot in the 50m Backstroke courtesy of Tierney Rooney and Anna-Lucia Fenner.  Bath finished his weekend off in style by taking his 6th gold medal of the weekend, this time in the 50m Butterfly.  200m Freestyle gave Cooper her hat trick of gold medals, but she had to settle for bronze in the 100m Breaststroke. Gencas took bronze in the 200m Backstroke with Polili and McCormack both finishing off a long weekend with silver medals.

Town continue to train hard ahead of the London Regional Championships starting this weekend at Crystal palace and the London Aquatic Centre.

 _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _

Essex Age Groups 2016 – Block C Report

Romford Town finish top of the medals table at Essex County Championships.

Essex Block C_Image1

RTSC finished top of the medals table with more gold medals than any other club in Essex.  61 golds, 26 silvers and 27 bronzes were amassed by the Romford swimmers over 3 Championship weekends. A change to the way points were collated for this year’s Top Club Trophy saw Romford Town take the runner-up spot this time

There was so much to celebrate: 13 year old superstar Lewis Binning not only finished top boy in his age group, but also won the award for the most outstanding performance by a junior swimmer.  Team mates, 14 year olds James Cooper and Emily Milton won top boy and girl respectively, in their own age groups.  Town would surely have had two more in Holly Hildew and Georgia Milton had they not missed out on some of their specialist events when representing London Region in France in the previous round.   The achievements of Binning, Cooper and Emily Milton were even more impressive given all 3 swimmers retained their top spot titles from last year.

The weekend started well as 11 year old Louis Lane, 13 year old Lewis Binning and 14 year old James Cooper all took gold medal places in the 400m Freestyle.  Liam Brennan took silver in the 14 years category and 13 year old Nathan Banga took the bronze medal place.  The girls then took on the 400m Individual Medley with 2 podium finishes courtesy of 13 year old Amelia Moule with silver and 14 year old Emily Milton with gold.

The older swimmers swam to glory too, with 15 year old Billy Harrison taking gold in the 400m Freestyle and 16 year old Georgia Milton taking gold in the 400m Individual Medley.

And the medals kept coming; 3 golds in the boys 100m Breaststroke with top place finishes for Lane, Binning and Brennan.  The girls’ 100m Freestyle wrapped up the first day with Emily Milton taking gold, whilst big sister Georgia and Moule both secured silvers in their respective age groups.

Sunday morning brought an early warm up, but was worth the effort as Georgia Milton added another gold to her collection, this time in the 200m Individual Medley.  11 year old Emily Cooper brought delight to all as she secured her first ever Essex County individual medal – a well earned bronze and a huge PB in the 100m butterfly.

Joes Groves earned himself a bronze medal for his collection, this time in the 200m Breaststroke.  And there was triple gold again for Lane, Binning and Cooper in the 200m Freestyle with Brennan taking the silver.

Moule collected another silver to add to her haul from the 200m Backstroke and Billy Harrison took yet another gold medal, this time in the 100m Butterfly.  Georgia Milton again claimed victory in the 200m Butterfly with team mate Rebecca Cribb taking the silver medal spot behind her.

The Town boys then finished the morning off in style.  Cooper, Brennan, Binning and Wilson took a comfortable gold medal in the boys 4x50m Freestyle Relay Team, with Town’s B Team comprising Daniel Gencas, Joshua Eguakhide, Ben Drury and Jack Wood-Murphy securing themselves a fantastic bronze medal.

The final session of this year’s Championships gave Town a further 11 podium finishes.  The boys reaped them in, in the 200m Individual Medley.  Lane, Binning, Brennan and Harrison all securing golds in their age groups.  13 year old Banga added another bronze medal to his collection.

The girls then styled it out; Moule took bronze in the 100m Backstroke and 200m Breaststroke concluding a very successful Championships for her.  Georgia Milton added another medal to her collection – a silver in the 200m Breaststroke.

And the final individual swim of the Championship was the boys 200m Butterfly.  Town went home on a high with Lane, Binning and Cooper again supplying a trio of gold medals.  What a way to finish.

Head Coach Gary Rogers praised his swimmers saying “To finish top of the medal table against a number of bigger teams is a fantastic achievement for Town. Lewis Binning was rightly recognised with the award for the most outstanding performance by a junior swimmer with some really special swims. 14 gold medals and 2 silvers gave him a clear win as Top Boy in his age group.  Top performer accolades also went to Emily Milton and James Cooper though Cooper didn’t get it all his own way as team-mate Liam Brennan finished only 4 points behind.  Louise Lane was also only 2 points short of yet another top spot in his age group. I am incredibly proud of all other my swimmers from those that medalled to those that qualified for the first time.  Keep it up Town!”

 _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _

Essex Age Groups 2016 – Block B Report

Essex BlockB Image3   Essex BlockB Image2 Essex Block B Image1

Weekend 2 of the Essex County Champs starts with sprints at the Olympic Pool!

After an excellent start to this year’s County Championships, Romford Town’s swimmers headed to the London Aquatic Centre.  The day started early with the girls’ 50m Freestyle with 13 year old Amelia Moule just missing out on the medals, finishing in 4th place.  The boys faired better in the 50m Backstroke giving 11 year old Louis Lane a bronze medal and 13 year old Lewis Binning a silver.  The 14 year old boys gave Romford Town a nice 1,2 podium finish courtesy of James Cooper and Liam Brennan.

12 year old Kallie Redgewell secured her second bronze medal of the competition, this time in the 50m Breaststroke.  Moule just missed out again on a medal, finishing 4th.

The boys’ 50m Butterfly was a strong event for Town: Lane secured bronze, Binning gold with Joshua Eguakhide taking silver medal – his first individual medal at County Champs!  Cooper secured his 2nd gold of the day, with Brennan settling for bronze.

David Ebanks took bronze medal in the 50m Breaststroke, 17+ category.

The morning came to an exciting climax when Romford Town’s youngsters (age 9/10) made their debut gala performance for the club.  What a venue to do it at and what a debut for the girls!  Lexie O’Connor, Gracie Committi, Tierney Rooney and Ella Kilby secured themselves a podium finish with a bronze medal performance in the 4x50m Medley Relay.  The boys finished 12th in the 4x50m Freestyle Relay courtesy of Lewis Jarrett, Roan Brennan, Rhys Penfold and Raheel Mahmood.

The afternoon commenced with the boys’ 50m Freestyle.  Lane secured his third medal of the day, this time a silver.  Binning placed himself back in gold medal position whilst Cooper secured his gold medal hat trick!  Having missed out on the morning’s medals, Moule secured herself a fantastic, yet unexpected gold medal on the 50m backstroke.  11 year old Emily Cooper just missed out on a medal, finishing in 4th place.

Gold, gold and gold in the boys’ 11, 13 and 14 year olds 50m Breaststroke from Lane, Binning and Brennan.  Emily Milton secured herself a silver in the 14 years 50m Butterfly.

Town’s youngsters wrapped up the day with the same quartets competing in the relays.  This time the girls came 7th in the 4x50m Freestyle Relay and the boys also came seventh in the 4x50m Medley Relay.  What a great way to finish a very long day!

Sunday’s Session 6 of the Championships was back at the Basildon Sporting Village where it hosted the Girls’ 800m Freestyle and the Boys’ 1500m Freestyle.  Town had 4 girls competing; Emily Milton and Agne Slipaityte in the 14 year category, Rebecca Cribb in the 16 years and Erin Corney in the 17+.  Milton secured herself the gold medal, with Slipaityte securing herself a top eight finish in 8th place.  Cribb just missed out on the medals, finishing in 4th place and Corney secured 5th place.  Whilst the girls collected their rewards, the boys commenced the gruelling 1500m.  Celebrating his birthday, 13 year old Lewis Binning maintained his gold medal position with team mate Nathan Banga finishing in 5th place.  14 years olds, James Cooper secured another gold medal for his collection with Liam Brennan adding another silver to his haul.  Ben Drury just missed out on the medals finishing in 4th place.  15 year old Billy Harrison wrapped things up nicely for the boys, winning gold in his age group.

With one more weekend of competition left, Town maintain their 2nd position on the Top Club Leader Board.  Those individual swimmers featured in the Essex top 8, by age group are currently:

17+ year old girl        Holly Hildrew – 8th (Despite not competing this weekend)

16 year old girl          Georgia Milton – 6th (Despite not competing this weekend)

Rebecca Cribb –  7th

14 year old girl          Emily Milton – 1st

13 year old girl          Amelia Moule – 3rd

11 year old girl          Emily Cooper – 7th

15 year old boy         Billy Harrison – 4th

Joe Groves – 5th

14 year old boy         James Cooper – 1st

Liam Brennan – 2nd

13 year old boy         Lewis Binning – 1st

Nathan Banga – 7th

11 year old boy         Louis Lane – 2nd

Head Coach Gary Rogers congratulated the effort made by his swimmers and said “These results give us real confidence going into the final weekend of the competition.  Come on Romford!”

_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _

Essex Age Groups 2016 – Block A Report

Essex 2016_Block A results_Feature Image

Saturday 24th January saw Romford Town Swimming Club take to the Basildon Sporting Village to commence the annual County Championships.  The first day started well with double golds in the 400m freestyle for the Milton sisters!  Emily in the 14 year age group with older sister Georgia winning in the 16 year age group.

The boys collected medals too in the 400m Individual Medley: 13 year old Lewis Binning took gold with Nathan Banga in silver medal position.  1,2 finishes followed in the 14 and 15 year age groups; 14 year olds James Cooper (gold) and Liam Brennan (silver) then 15 year olds Billy Harrison (gold) and Joe Groves (silver).

Next came the girls’ 100m breaststroke with 12 year old Kallie Redgewell and 13 year old Amelia Moule both taking bronze medals in their respective age groups.  The boys’ 100m freestyle gave Town a further 6 medals:  Louis Lane taking silver in the 10/11 age group; Binning take gold number 2; a Town 1,2,3 finish in the 14 year age group courtesy of Cooper, Brennan and Aaron Wilson.  Harrison took his 2nd gold in the 15 year age group.

The first day was wrapped up with the 11/12 girls’ medley relay team of Emily Cooper, Kallie Redgewell, Emilia Jopson & Holly Hagan finishing 4th and the 11/12 boys’ freestyle team of Louis Lane, Luke Juggins, Harry Marshall-Childs & George Giles finishing 10th.

Sunday brought an 8am warm up and a flurry of medals.  Harrison took a 3rd gold, this time in the 200m Individual Medley with Joe Groves securing the bronze.  11 year old Lane took silver in the 100m Butterfly with Binning and Cooper each taking their 3rd golds of the competition.

200m ladies’ breaststroke (17+) gave Megan Witton a silver medal.  In the younger age group 13 year old Moule and 14 year old Milton both took golds.

The boys’ 200m backstroke secured Town 2 golds and 2 bronzes.  Binning and Cooper delivering the golds again, with Lane and Brennan both taking bronzes in their respective age groups.

The ladies’ 100m butterfly gave Georgia Milton (16) a bronze and Hildrew (17+) a silver.  The older boys finished off with the 200m butterfly with Harrison securing gold number 4 and Joes Groves another bronze medal. The final event of session 2 was the girls 10/14 years freestyle relay team (Milton, Moule, Guynan, Redgewell) finishing just outside the medals in 4th place.

Session 3 started with the girls’ 200m Individual Medley with Moule on silver amd Emily Milton gold number 3.  Big sister Georgia wasn’t to be outdone in the 200m freestyle, so she secured the gold too.  Hildrew took silver in the 17+ category.

The boys had the 100m backstroke where Lane took bronze.  Binning dropped from the top spot for the first time all weekend, settling for silver in his age group.  Cooper took gold and Brennan bronze.  The boys continued to win in the 200m breaststroke securing Town 3 golds and a bronze.  Golds to Lane in 10/11 age group, Binning (13) and Brennan (14).  Banga took bronze in the 13 year category.

15 year old Groves continued to collect medals taking bronze medal position in the 200m backstroke and the 100m breaststroke.

Town finished off its weekend in style with the Ladies’ 15+ 4x50m freestyle team (Milton, Corney, Curry, Hildrew) storming home to take silver medal position.  The 10/14 boys Medley relay team saw the A Team (Brennan, Binning, Cooper, Wilson) safely win gold medal with the B Team (Gencas, Banga, Eguakhide, Wood-Murphy) just missing out on the medals and finishing in 4th place.

The change in point allocation awarding points to all top 8 finalists favours the bigger clubs with more swimmers, but Town proved they’re still strong finishing the first weekend in 2nd place.  Top age group swimmers are currently: 15 year old Billy Harrison (1st) and Joe Groves (3rd).  14 year old James Cooper (1st) and Liam Brennan (2nd).  13 year old Lewis Binning (1st) and 11 year old Louis Lane (2nd).  The girls currently have Holly Hildrew 2nd (17+ category), Georgia Milton 1st (16 years), Emily Milton 1st (14 years) and Amelia Moule 3rd (13 years).

Head Coach Gary Roger said “What a terrific start to this year’s championships with some really special performances across the board. Georgia Milton and Holly Hildrew will be missing for the next County Championship weekend as they are representing London Region at a swim meet in Paris.  I’m sure the rest of their team-mates will ensure that they are not missed too much with more great performances.  Bring it on!”

_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _

Thanet County Qualifier 2015

Hartsdown Leisure Centre – 28 _ 29 November 2015

ROMFORD TOWN HEAD DOWN TO MARGATE!

More than 50 Romford Town swimmers headed down to the coast for a full weekend of competition at Thanet Swimming Club. And it truly was worth the effort! Town came away with a whopping 201 medals and no less than eight 1,2,3 finishes! These came courtesy of the 16 year old girls and the age 12 boys who finished no less than seven times in the top 3 positions!
The weekend kicked off with the girls 400m Freestyle. 10 year old Emily Cooper took her first gold with training team mate Emilia Jopson taking bronze. Agne Slipaitis and Georgia Marren (13) took gold and silver with 14 year old Jess Ayling securing gold and 15 year old Charlotte Gimbird taking bronze. The first of Town’s eight 1, 2, 3 finishes was provided by 16 year old Megan Witton (Gold), Erin Corney (Silver) and Hannah Binning (Bronze).
The boys 400 IM produced some great results too; Harry Marshalls-Child took silver in the 11 year old age group, with the 12 year old boys dominating the first 3 spots in the form of Lewis Binning (Gold), Nathan Banga (Silver) and Daniel Gencas (Bronze). James Cooper and Liam Brennan (13) took gold and bronze respectively with 14 year old Billy Harrison and 16 year old Oliver Bath both winning golds in their age groups.
50 Backstroke gave 11 year old Kallie Redgewell her first medal of the day with a bronze in her age group. Amelia Moule took her first of many golds in the 12 year olds with Amber Mason securing a bronze. Georgia Marren took bronze with older sister Amy winning gold in the 17 and over category. 16 year old Hannah Binning also won gold.
Lewis Binning kept his dominance in the 12 year old boys category, taking gold in the 50m Freestyle with Gencas securing bronze. Harrison secured another gold and Daniel Weston (15) took his first gold of the weekend with Matt Juggins (15) taking silver. Bath took silver and Deividas Slipaityte took silver in the 17 and over category.
The girls 100 Breaststroke gave Ruby Guynan a gold and teammate Jopson a silver. Redgewell secured another medal, this time a silver whilst Moule, Ayling and Witton all added golds to their haul.
The boys finished their morning session with the 100m Backstroke. 9 year old Rhys Penfold and 11 year old Juggins both took bronze. Binning held the Gold medal spot with Gencas taking bronze. The same finishes applied to Cooper and Brennan whilst Matt Juggins (15) and Slipaityte both took silvers. The girl’s last morning swim was the 100IM; 10 year old Kiera Blunden took silver, as did 11 year Olivia Witton. The 12 year old girls saw Moule dominate again with Isabelle Jopson taking silver. Sophie Lisney secured silver in the 13 year old age group with Binning taking gold and Erin Corney taking silver in the 16 year olds.
Session 2 opened up with the boys 100IM. Connor McCarthy (10) took silver, with the 12 year old boys taking their 1,2,3 in the shape of Binning, Gencas and Joshua Eguakhide. Harrison and Bath both took gold.
The girls 100m Backstroke gave Cooper (10) another gold with Redgewell (11) taking silver. Moule added another gold with Jayne Gimbird taking a bronze. Team mates Slipaitis and Marren took the top 2 spots whilst Binning and Witton settled for silver and bronze.
Binning showed his strength in the boys 200m Breaststroke taking another gold whilst Banga took the silver behind him. Liam Brennan took gold in the 13 year old age group whilst Cooper settled for bronze. Dan Weston continued with golds in the boy’s 15 year old age group.
And the gold rush continued; Redgewell, Georgia Marren, Gimbird, Binning and Amy Marren all took golds with Corney taking silver in the 50m Butterfly.
The boys 50m Backstroke was the only race all day where Binning didn’t come out in the gold medal position; here he settled for his only silver medal of the weekend. Brennan took gold and Slipaitis took bronze.
The 200IM wrapped up the girl’s busy first day with Cooper taking gold, Moule bronze, Slipaityte gold, Marren bronze and Megan Witton gold. The boys finished with the 100m Butterfly 4 golds: McCarthy; Binning; Cooper; Harrison and 2 silvers: Weston and Bath.
Day 2 saw Town pick up where they’d left off! Opening with the boys 400m Freestyle gave 10 year old Louis Lane his first gold of the day. Luke Marney (11) took a silver whilst the 12 year old boys 1,2,3’d again in the shape of Binning, Gencas, Banga. Cooper and Brennan took gold and bronze, Harrison and Joe Groves took gold and silver and Bath took gold.
The girls took on the 400IM giving Moule another gold and Jopson a bronze. Georgia Marren and Molly Bath took gold and silver. The 50m Butterfly gave McCarthy a bronze and the 12 year old boys another 1,2,3 (Binning, Gencas, Eguakhide). Harrison took another gold, Groves a bronze, Weston a gold and Bath a silver.
The girls 50m Breaststroke gave Guynan a silver, Moule a bronze, Bath a silver, Ayling and Binning another gold each. The boys 100m Breaststroke gave Lane another gold, the top 4 places for the 12 year old boys (Binning, Banga, Gencas, Eguakhide) and golds for Brennan, Groves, Weston and Martin Lane. Finishing off a long morning was the girls 200m Backstroke. Golds came for Moule and Marren whilst Cooper and Binning took silvers.
Session 4 had medals aplenty starting with the boys 200m Freestyle. Lane, Binning, Cooper, Harrison and Slipaitis all took golds in their age groups. Groves, Matt Juggins and Bath took silvers whilst Luke Juggins and Gencas took bronzes. And the girls 200m Butterfly gave Town 3 more golds: Jopson; Gimbird and Witton.
50m breaststroke gave 11 year old George Giles a proud bronze medal. The 12 year old boys produced their 2nd 1,2,3,4 of the weekend (Binning, Banga, Gencas, Eguakhide) whilst Brennan, Groves and Martin Lane all took golds in their age groups.
Moule showed her strength in the 50m freestyle but had to settle for silver as did Molly Bath and Corney. Ayling and Binning both battled to secure gold medal spots in their finishes.
The boys 200m Butterfly gave Town gold medal finishes in all of the age groups swimming (Lane, Marshalls-Child, Eguakhide, Cooper, Groves and Weston). The girls finished off session 4 in style with the 200m Breaststroke Guynan gained a silver and Cooper a bronze. Moule took silver as did Slipaitis with Sophie Lisney taking a bronze. Ayling took another gold medal.
The last session of the day saw Town dig deep to continue with some brilliant swims. Lane took gold again in the boys 200IM with the 12 year old trio of Binning, Banga, Gencas taking gold, silver and bronze again. 13 year old Ben Drury took a silver whilst Harrison and Bath both took another gold.
The girls 200m Freestyle gave Lily Bath a bronze medal and big sister Molly a gold. Georgia Marren took a silver whilst Ayling finished off her weekend with her 6th gold medal. Charlotte Gimbird took a bronze, Megan Witton another gold and Corney a silver.
Lane took another gold in the boys 100m freestyle as Binning collected his 13th gold medal of the weekend! Cooper, Harrison, Weston and Martin Lane all finished in the top spot too with Gencas and Bath in silver medal positions.
Cooper and Marren both landed themselves another gold in the 100m Butterfly and Megan Witton collected her 5th gold of the weekend. Jayne Gimbird and Slipaityte took bronzes.
The number of swimmers thinned as the weekend drew to a close but Town still took medals at the last 2 races. James Cooper took his 8th gold of the weekend, whilst Gencas took his first in the boys 200m Backstroke. Slipaityte also secured another gold medal. The girls finished off a long weekend of swimming with the 100m Freestyle. Cooper took silver as did Molly Bath with Charlotte Gimbird finishing Town’s competition off with a bronze medal.
Head Coach Gary Rogers said “We’ve had a long, but strong weekend. It’s good for us to come to different venues and compete against different swimmers. There was some strong competition in the pool this weekend and yet we still came away with some fantastic results.”

_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _

London Senior Winter Championships 2015

London Aquatics Centre –  7 8 November 2015

Romford Town’s young team were in excellent form as they took on the Capitals best in this year’s London Region Winter (senior/junior short course) Championships at Stratford’s Olympic pool.  Still riding high on the back of their County successes two weeks earlier, They again raised their game to take on some older adversaries.

15 years old Georgia Milton had already had PB swims and reached the finals of both the Ladies 200m Freestyle and 200IM events before demolishing a strong field to take senior & junior gold medals in the 400IM. She smashed through the 5:00mins barrier for the first time, stopping the clock at 4:53.11.  Two more impressive swims in the 200m Backstroke and 200m Butterfly saw her finish just outside of the medals before gaining victory in her main 800m Freestyle event.  A determined start gave her a new PB time for 400m at the half way stage before extending her lead to more than 5 seconds by the end to win with a time of 8:54.11. Milton rounded off her weekend with more freestyle medals snatching silver (senior & junior) over the 400m distance.

Holly Hildrew (16) was also in imperious form in the 200IM event as she stormed to gold with a PB and a Senior National Qualifying Time of 2:18.05 having led the way from the opening butterfly lap.  She grabbed senior & junior bronze medals for 3rd place in the 400IM event before adding to her collection with junior silver medals from her 200m Butterfly and 50m Freestyle swims.  Despite taking nearly a full second off her previous best over 100m Butterfly she had to settle for the Bronze in the most thrilling race of the weekend where only 0.2secs separate all three medallists.

14 years old Billy Harrison carved another 10 seconds off his best 1500m Freestyle time, set at the County Championships only two weeks earlier, to take the senior/junior title 2 seconds ahead of Barns SC’s Thomas Owens and nearly 30 seconds clear of the 3rd place swimmer.  Harrison was just outside of the medals after a gritty 400IM swim.

Amy Marren was back on song with wins in each of her MC events.  More importantly for her was the good start to this Paralympic season.   A PB of 29.87 over 50m freestyle was an ideal pick-me-up as she added near best performances in most of her main para events in the 100m’s Backstroke, Freestyle and Butterfly and 200IM.

Towns 13 years olds James Cooper and Emily Milton both left their mark with some outstanding swims.  Cooper was 5th in the junior 100m Backstroke with an impressive 1:00.94 and dipped under 2:00mins for the first time for 6th place in the junior 200m Freestyle with 1:59.06.  He also barged his way into his first ever senior final finishing 7th in the Men’s 200m Backstroke with a time of 2:11.50.

Emily Milton also had her first senior top 10 finish as she smashed her previous best to come in 7th in the Ladies 400IM with a time of 5:09.62.  Team mate Megan Witton followed home close behind Milton with a time of 5:11.15 as Romford swimmers filled four of the top 8 places in this event.

16 years old Oliver Bath was also rewarded for his recent efforts in the training pool with his first senior top 10 place with 7th in the Men’s 400m Freestyle.  It was a gutsy swim that stopped the watch at 4:16.19 and another PB for Romford.

It was a really great weekend of swimming and there were some exceptional early season performances from Romford’s youngsters.  A huge well done to all that swam and to those knocking on the door for a top 10 place next time round.

GARY

_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _

Essex Winters, Masters Nationals & Luton open meet 2015

3 squads, 3 championships!  Romford Town dominate at Masters Nationals, win top club at Essex Senior Winter Champs and the juniors celebrate at Luton gala!

Master Nationals

What a weekend for Romford Town Swimming Club!  From the Masters, to the seniors, to the juniors, Town smashed PBs and collected medals aplenty.

The Masters were at Sheffield with 21 swimmers competing.  Between them they won 59 medals!  The relay teams collected 14 medals: 5 gold; 5 Silver; 4 Bronze.  And the individuals smashed it with 45 medals:  8 Gold; 22 Silver and 15 Bronzes.  All that competed won at least one medal, with swimmers gaining either season best times or all-time PB’s.

Masters Coach and team member Martin Fenner said “’We came, we saw, we conquered!  I was inspired by everyone’s performances at this swim meet, and look forward to further inspiring performances in the next year where we will have a large number of swimmers taking part at the European Masters, at the Olympic Pool.  The swimmers showed fantastic team spirit, commitment and a willingness to push themselves beyond a normal persons physical and mental limits.”

Essex Senior Winters

At the Essex Senior Winter’s Championships, Town came away with both trophies that were up for grabs.  The award of Top Club for the Distance Events was in the bag by the end of the first evening as 15 years old Georgia Milton and Holly Hildrew (16) took Gold and Silver in the Ladies 800m Freestyle. 13 year old Emily Milton added to the points with a PB in 6th place.

In the 1500m Freestyle event Town’s boys also took two of the three medals on offer as Tommy Beardsell (17) was 2nd, Billy Harrison (14) was 3rd. 13 years old James Cooper was just outside of the medals with an impressive swim in 4th.

Saturday’s events kicked off with Beardsell adding a Gold to the Silver he won the previous evening, this time over the 400m Freestyle distance, taking five seconds off his previous best time. Again Cooper had to settle for 4th spot though had the consolation of another PB swim.

Hildrew and Milton again made it a Romford 1-2 in the Ladies 400m IM. This time Hildrew took the Gold.  Megan Witton (16) and Emily Milton also finished in the top eight. Barely having time to catch breath, Hildrew and Milton were in action again, powering their way to 1st and 2nd places in the 200m Freestyle event.

After a shaky start, 17 years old Robin Hughes stormed his way through the field to snatch the Bronze medal in the Men’s 50m Breaststroke final.  Holly Hildrew made it Gold number four in the 50m Backstroke, adding a Silver medal on the 100m Breaststroke.  In the evening session, Holly Hildrew took her golden tally to six by securing victory in both the 50m Butterfly and 100m IM events.  With very little time for recovery she had to settle for silver in the 100m Freestyle.

The Miltons were both in the medals in the first event on Sunday, the Ladies 400m Freestyle.  Georgia led from the gun to take Gold while her sister Emily grabbed her first senior medal, the Bronze, with a PB time of 4:35.81.

Holly Hildrew and Georgia Milton were back in formation with another 1-2 in the 200m Butterfly.  Team mate Rebecca Cribb was on her best form and was unlucky to finish in 4th place.  Hildrew produced another PB (34.61) for the runner up spot in her less favoured 50m Breaststroke event and Robin Hughes turned in another gritty performance for his second Breaststroke Bronze medal, this time over the 100m distance.

In the weekend’s final session 14 years old Jessica Ayling produced a courageous performance to secure her first senior medal, the Silver, in the 200m Breaststroke event with a time of 2:45.70.  Holly Hildrew rounded off a remarkable three days of competition with two more winning swims in the 50m Freestyle and the 100m Butterfly.

Luton 2015

Luton 2015 photo

There were so many more exceptional swims from Romford’s youngsters, with a number competing at the senior Championships for the first time.   Head Coach Gary Rogers said “What a great weekend of racing. Well done all.”

And the youngsters of the Club were at Luton’s Inspire Leisure Centre for a full weekend of racing.  They all swam hard with everyone producing at least 1 PB.  The medals tallied up too.  10 year old Ruby Guynan and 12 year old Nathan Banga topped the Club’s medal totals.  Guynan secured golds in the 400m freestyle and 50m breaststroke,     silver in the 200 IM and 200m backstroke and a bronze in the 200m freestyle.  Banga dominated the golds in the 100m butterfly, 400m freestyle, 200m freestyle and 200m breaststroke, took silver in the 200 IM, settling for bronze in the 200m backstroke and 100m freestyle.

10 year old Kiera Blunden took silvers in the 50 breaststroke, 50m backstroke and 50m butterfly.  Team mate Connor McCarthy (10) secured a gold in the 200m butterfly, settling for silver in the 100m butterfly.

11 year old Luke Juggins took silver in the 100m breaststroke with Harry Marshall-Childs settling for bronze in the same age group, but gaining gold in the 200m butterfly.

The girls were strong in the distance swims with 12 year old Isabelle Jopson taking silver in the 400 IM,            12 year old Agne Slipitayte smashed her PB on the 800m freestyle to secure a bronze medal, with team mate 13 year old Georgia Marren securing silver in her age group.

Joshua Eguakhide (12) had a great weekend with a gold in the 50m butterfly, bronzes in 50m freestyle, 50m and 100m breaststroke.          Jack Wood-Murphy (12) took silver in the 100m freestyle.

13 year old Ben Drury smashed his 1500m freestyle, safely securing his County qualifying time and taking silver medal.  He then added the 200m breaststroke bronze.

15 year old Dan Weston was amongst the youngest in the 15 years and over age category, but that didn’t stop him from breaking PBs and medalling all weekend.  He took gold in the 200m butterfly, silver in the 50m breaststroke and bronze in the 50m butterfly.

Squad Coach Kirsty Forbes said “This is my first gala as Romford Town squad coach and I have been so impressed with the effort made by all the swimmers.  We’ve all had a fantastic weekend and the results are testament to the effort made by all.”

Essex Winter’s Top Club Results:

1 Romford Town 267
2 Basildon Ph 214.5
3 Bark & Dagen 152
4 Chelmsford 125
5 Colchester 113
6 Harlow Pen 112.5
7 Bo Southend 52
8 BorRedbridge 35
9 Braintree 27
10 Bo Waltham F 25
11 Witham Dolph 23
12 Southend 20
13 Bo Newham 18
14 Runnymede 17
15 DunmowAtlant 9
16 Canvey Isl 7
17 Thurrock 4
18 Killerwhales 2
19 Brentwood 1

_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _

 David Jacobs 2015

David Jacobs 2015 Photo

Saturday 3rd October saw Romford Town Swimming Club host its 4th Memorial Gala for David Jacobs.  David was a talented swimmer who competed at national level and at Olympic trials, representing Romford Town.  David sadly passed away in February 2011. His mum, Jan always attends the memorial gala and was impressed with the level of swims from Romford Towns’ own.  And they were on fine form with 9 year old Ruby Le May, 13 year old Emily Milton, 11 year old Daniel Gencas and 13 year old Liam Brennan celebrating gold medal domination.  All 4 youngsters won golds in all 5 events covering 50m freestyle, 50m breaststroke, 50m backstroke, 50m butterfly and the 100m Individual Medley.

Just missing out on a clean sweep were 11 year old Kallie Redgewell and 12 year old Nathan Banga both winning golds in 50m freestyle, 50m breaststroke, 50m backstroke and the 100m Individual Medley, but settling for silvers in the 50m butterfly.

Town’s girls dominated the top 3 spots on 6 swims, with gold, silver and bronze places being awarded on the 13 year old 50m freestyle (Emily Milton, Molly Bath, Sophie Lisney), 12 year old Individual Medley (Agne Slipaitis, Isabelle Jopson, Lily Guynan) and Backstroke (Jopson, Jayne Gimbird, Amber Mason), 10 year old 50m breaststroke (Isabelle Fallows, Ruby Guynan, Emilia Jopson), butterfly (Jopson, Fallows, Briony Wallis) and Individual Medley (Jopson, Guynan, Fallows).

The boys were trying not to be outshone by the girls.   They too had their share of 1,2,3 finishes: in the boys 12 year old 50m breaststroke (Banga, Joshua Eguakhide and Aiden Fernandes).  13 year old breaststroke (Brennan, Aaron Wilson, Jude Ward) with the same trio repeating their dominance with the same medal finishes in the 50m butterfly, backstroke and 100m IM.  The older boys, in the 14 + years age category, reigned supreme taking the first 5 top spots in the 50m breaststroke (Tommy Beardsell, Matt Juggins, Joe Groves, Daniel Weston and Deividas Slipaityte) and the top 7 places in the 100m IM (James Rowell, Slipaityte, Oliver Coles, Juggins, Groves, Weston, Oliver Bath).  The same age group settled for just the gold, silver, bronze in the 50m backstoke (Beardsell, Rowell, Slipaityte).

On top of their 1,2,3 finishes, 10 year old Ruby Guynan also secured a bronze 50m freestyle medal with big sister Lily adding silvers from the 50m freestyle and 50m breaststroke.

11 year old Olivia Witton gained bronze in the 100IM and 50m backstroke, with team mate Holly Hagan securing a silver in the 50m breaststroke.

12 year old Isabelle Jopson added a gold 50m butterfly medal and a bronze 50m breaststroke medal to her tally with Slipaitis adding a 50m breaststroke gold, 50m butterfly silver and 50m freestyle bronze to her neck full of medals. 13 year old Maddie McCormack gained a silver in the 50m breaststroke.

The older girls were strong too in the 14+ category.  Hannah Binning won golds in the 50m freestyle, backstroke and 100IM.  Jess Ayling took the gold in the 50m breaststroke, settling for bronze in the freestyle and IM.  Megan Witton took silvers in the IM and butterfly and bronzes in the breast and backstroke.

9 year old Rhys Penfold secured a silver in the 100IM with Ethan Arrowsmith gaining double bronzes in the 50m freestyle and the 100IM.  10 year old Louis Lane won golds in the 50m backstroke and 50m breaststroke with Connor McCarthy taking silver in the 50m butterfly.

11 year old Luke Juggins had a trio of bronzes: 50m breaststroke and backstroke and the 100IM.

In addition to his 50m breaststroke silver, Eguakhide took gold in the 50m butterfly, silvers in the 50m freestyle and 100IM and bronze in the 50m backstroke.

13 year old Aaron Wilson was kept out of gold medal position by his team mate, but amassed an impressive neck full of silver medals in all 5 swims (50m freestyle, breaststroke, butterfly, backstroke and 100IM).

In the 14+ category, as well as his gold and silver medals, Rowell took a bronze in the 50m butterfly with Slipaityte adding a 50m freestyle bronze to his tally.  Daniel Weston finished the night off on a high with a gold medal on the 50m butterfly.

Squad coach Nic Rees spent the evening watching her swimmers compete with Jan Jacobs.  “This gala is always very special to me as David was my best friend. I still miss him terribly, but I know he would love the idea of this memorial gala and his continued involvement with Romford Town.  My swimmers have worked really hard tonight and I’m sure David would have been impressed by the strength of Town’s youngsters.”

 

In Leeds, Romford Town swimmers Lewis Binning, Amelia Moule, Georgia Milton and Holly Hildrew were representing their schools at the English Schools Swimming Association annual event.  12 year old Lewis Binning celebrated a fantastic weekend winning individual gold medals in both the 100m and 200m butterfly events and a team gold in the 4 x 100m Medley Relay.

_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _

EESA National Inter-Divisional SC

Good luck to the following Romford town swimmers who have been selected to compete at the EESA national inter – divisional  short course meet at Leeds on the 3rd & 4th October
Holly Hildrew, Georgia Milton , Amelia Moule & Lewis Binning.

_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _

National Inter County Champs

Good luck to the following Romford town swimmers who have been selected to compete for Essex county at the National Inter Counties Championship at ponds forge Sheffield on 17th 18th October,
Holly hildrew, Emily Milton, Georgia Milton, Liam Brennan , James Cooper & James Rowell

_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _

British Summer Champs 2015 

Naturally there were some first day nerves for Georgia Milton and Holly Hildrew at this year’s British National competition but these were soon settled with two strong swims that saw them through to the finals. . . . .

Click here for the full report.

_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _

ASA National Champs 2015

RTSC Nationals medalists

Thirteen Romford Town swimmers travelled to the Ponds Forge International Sports Centre to battle it out with competitors from 270 other swimming clubs from across the UK, winning a total of 12 medals and producing more than 30 PBs times.

Please click here for the full report.

 

James Cooper_Nationals

A big thank you to my coaches, fellow RTSC swimmers & parents who sent their messages of support, encouragement and best wishes.

Many thanks

James cooper

 _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _

Romford Town wrapping up end of season meet in style

RTSC took a mixed age group of swimmers to the Luton Sports Village Inspire for a full days swimming on 11th July 2015. Hosts Bishop’s Stortford Swimming Club put on a great day of racing as well as encouraging some poolside dancing between races!  Town’s swimmers did the Club proud as they came away with another huge medal haul.

The boys were on spectacular form, with 10 boys collecting 28 medals between them!  10 year old Louis Lane set the bar high with gold medals in all six of his events: 50m Butterfly, 50m Basonckstroke, 50m Freestyle, 50m Breaststroke, 200m Freestyle and 200m Individual Medley.

11 year old Jack Wood-Murphy won golds in 100m Butterfly and 100m Breaststroke and silver in 200m Freestyle.

12 year old Nathan Banga secured a neck full of medals: gold in 100m Freestyle and 200m Individual Medley, silvers in the 100m Breaststroke and 50m Freestyle and a bronze in the 50m Breaststroke.  Team mate Joshua Eguakhide set a massive personal best in the 50m butterfly winning him the gold medal.

The 13 year old boys were on form too.  Liam Brennan went for a quartet of golds in sprint doubles: 50m and 100m Breaststroke as well as 50m and 100m Backstroke.  Aaron Wilson secured the silver medal behind Brennan in the 100m Backstroke to give Town its first 1:2 of the day.

14 year old Matt Juggins had a fantastic event too winning golds in 50m and 100m Breaststroke and the 200m Individual Medley adding a bronze medal in the 50m Freestyle.

The senior boys swam in the 15 year and over category with 17 year old Jack Ayling securing a silver in the 50m Freestyle and 16 year old Tommy Beardsell gaining 2 silvers in the 100m and 200m Freestyle.  15 year old Oliver Bath got a well earned bronze medal in the 200m Freestyle.

The girls worked hard too with 8 girls producing 17 medals between them.  10 year old Rose Deavin had to settle for silver in the 100m Butterfly as Emilia Jopson took top spot in the same age group.  Jopson also took gold in the 200m Freestyle and silver in the 100m Freestyle.  Big sister Isabelle had a great meet too: silver medals in the 50m and 100m Butterfly and a bronze in the 200m Individual Medley, conceding silver medal to team mate Amelia Moule.  Moule also secured to golds in the 100m Backstroke and the 50m Freestyle.  Jayne Gimbird had two great swims in the 200m Freestyle producing a gold and the 50m Butterfly gaining bronze.

13 year old Georgia Marren had a bronze in the 200m Individual Medley to be matched by big sister, Paralympic Champion, Amy Marren in the same event in the 15 and over category.

14 year old Jess Ayling has a trio of golds to celebrate with: 50m and 100m Breaststroke and the 200m Freestyle.

Head Coach Gary Rogers was impressed with the effort made across the age groups, acknowledging the many swimmers from RTSC that raced, some for the first time in a long course 50m swimming pool: “Long Course racing is very different from Short Course (25m) and I am proud of the effort made by my swimmers today, but especially the younger swimmers, developing and improving with each and every gala they attend.  As well as a great medal haul, I had many swimmers producing some great Personal Bests.  Swimming is all about personal improvement and everyone who PB’d here today should be very proud, as am I.”

_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _

Romford Town win Top Club trophy at Colchester gala

Colchester 21st June 2015_Image

Romford Town continue to show their dominance, this time at the Colchester Mid Summer Madness Meet on 21st June 2015.  The one day open meet comprising 50m and 100m sprints in freestyle, backstroke, butterfly and breaststroke plus 100m and 200m Individual Medleys as well as the 200m freestyle, saw Town amass the most points and medals of any visiting club, earning them Top Club Trophy.

Some swimmers were making their debut performance for Town with other more experienced swimmers producing personal bests and accruing medals.

The boys showed huge strength across the age groups with the majority of the day’s medals coming from the lads.  The 50m butterfly gave 10 year old Harry Marshall-Childs a silver medal, 13 year old Ben Drury a bronze and 14 year old Daniel Weston a silver.  The 50m backstroke gave 9 year old Ethan Arrowsmith his first gold medal of the day with the 50m breaststroke providing Marshall-Childs and 14 year old Joe Groves with bronze medals, 11 year old Luke Juggins, 13 year old Ben Drury and 14 year old Matt Juggins all secured silver medals in their age groups.  The final 50m event; the boys freestyle gave Arrowsmith his 2nd gold of the day.  Keeping it in the family, 13 year old cousin Jude Ward also claimed gold.  12 year old Nathan Banga and 14 year old Dan Weston secured silvers.

The 100m events proved just as fruitful for the boys.  Banga, Ward and 16 year old Tommy Beardsall all won gold in the 100IM, with Matt Juggins winning silver and Weston bronze.  100m butterfly gave Banga his 2nd silver of the day with Weston claiming his first gold of the day, Groves bronze and Beardsall silver.  The 100m backstroke secured a silver medal for Luke Juggins, Ben Drury and Joe Groves.  Beardsall claimed his 2nd gold of the day with Ward claiming his 3rd.  12 year old Aidan Fernandes swam his heart out for a well earned bronze medal.  100m breaststroke gave Banga gold number 3 with Luke Juggins, Groves and Beardsall all taking silver medals.  The 100m freestyle wrapped up the boys sprints with even more medals.  Ward claimed his 4th gold of the competition and Beardsall added another gold to his medal tally.  Luke Juggins claimed silver with big brother Matt settling for bronze.  Drury also claimed a silver medal.

200m events covered just freestyle and Individual Medley.  Free gave Arrowsmith his 3rd gold medal of the competition joined again by big cousin Ward and this time team mate Marshall-Childs.  Luke Juggins and Weston secured silvers and Beardsall settled for bronze.  The 200IM saw golds a plenty: Marshall-Childs, Banga, Drury and Beardsall.  Silvers went to 11 year old Luke Marney and Weston and bronze to Groves.

The girls worked hard too.  10 year Emilia Jopson won silver in the 50m butterfly, bronze in the 100IM and 200IM.  Team mate Ruby Guynan, also 10 secured bronze in the 50m breaststroke and 200m freestyle.

11 year old Amber Mason secured bronze in 100m butterfly with team mate Kallie Redgewell securing a silver in the 50m backstroke and a bronze in the 100m breaststroke.

The 12 year old girls demonstrated their dominance: Amelia Moule won gold in 50m breaststroke and freestyle and 100m breaststroke and a silver in the 100m freestyle and a bronze in the 100IM, Agne Slipitaye secured silver in the 100m breaststroke and bronze in the 100m backstroke, with Isabelle Jopson winning bronze in the 100m butterfly to add to their age group strength.

The 13 year old girls continued to amass the medals for Town.  Molly Bath claimed silver in the 200m freestyle and two bronzes in 50m freestyle and 200IM.  Sophie Lisney won silver in the 200IM and bronze in the 100m butterfly.  Jess Beardsall and Madeleine McCormack both claimed a silver each; Beardsall in the 100m backstroke and McCormack in the 100m breaststroke.

Medals were also awarded to 4th, 5th and 6th placed in each age group, which gave Town the well earned Top Club Trophy.

_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _

London Youth games 2015  &  ESSA Nationals 2015

8 RTSC swimmers were selected to represent Havering at the London Youth Games.  11 year old Kallie Redgewell, Olivia Whitton and Luke Juggins teamed up with 10 year old Emilia Jopson, Emily Cooper, George Giles and Louis Lane and 9 year old Ethan Arrowsmith.  The team swam both individual and relay events and finished a creditable 15th out of all the London Boroughs.

 

4 RTSC swimmers were selected to swim in the English Secondary Schools Association national competition.  Holly Hildrew, Georgia Milton, James Cooper and Lewis Binning all spent a full weekend of competition and socialising!  The competition was tough, but 13 year old James Cooper still managed to secure Town’s only medal of the event; a bronze medal in the 200m freestyle.

_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _

 RTSC retain Essex Swimming League title for 16th consecutive year

Essex league 26th june 2015_Image

Romford Town took a strong team to Harlow Leisure Centre to compete in the final leg of the Essex Swimming League.  The league is an annual competition for Essex-based swimming clubs which runs over four separate galas between September and April.

The gala comprises relay races and individual swims in four categories: 11 and under, 13 and under, 15 and under and Open. Each gala concludes with a squadron relay where a girl and a boy from each age group swim in ascending age order as part of a relay team.

Town went into the final gala 9 points ahead of closest rivals Harlow Dolphins.  Despite the lead, the Title was in contention, but after a fantastic evening’s racing Town celebrated their victory, raising the roof as Assistant Head Coach, Martin Lane swam the last keg of the squadron relay, touching in first place to bring Town’s evening to a close on a high.  The results show that Town finally finished 22 points ahead of Harlow, securing their dominance of the League Title for another year.

Lane said “The Title was in contention this year, but the squad pulled out some brilliant individual and relay performances with many personal bests achieved.  The Club is incredibly proud to be retaining the title for our 16th consecutive year … long may it last!”

_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _

Romford Town gain medals at Saxon Crown gala!

Town took a team of its junior swimmers to Lewisham on 14th June 2015 for a full day’s competition.  Despite the fact that for many swimmers it was their first taste of competition, Town still managed to finish 5th in the overall medal table.  Added to that, 12 year old Joshua Eguakhide came 2nd overall in his age group category as did 10 year old Emilia Jopson.  Harry Marshalls-Child finished 3rd in the boys 10 and under category.

As well as a sense of pride, Town left with a selection of medals.  10 year old Emilia Jopson securing silver in the 200 Individual Medley, gold in the 50m freestyle and 50m butterfly.  Team mate Emily Cooper gained silver medals in the 50m freestyle and 50m butterfly with 11 year old Olivia Witton winning silver in the 50m backstroke.  The boys brought home the medals too; 10 year old Harry Marshalls-Child secured bronze in the 50 breaststroke whilst 12 year old Joshua Eguakhide took gold in the 50m butterfly and silvers in the 50m breaststroke and freestyle.

Huge congratulations goes to all those swimmers completing their debut gala performance.  Many personal bests were achieved and there was a great sense of achievement amongst the youngsters.

_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _

London Regional Championships 2015

RTSC Regional Pic 2015The London Regional Championships gives the opportunity for the strongest swimmers in all of the London Boroughs to swim against each other and Romford Town proved that they are club to contend with.

Please click on the links below to download the RTSC reports.