RTSC Non County Qualifier 2018 Results & Gala report

RTSC Non County Qualifier 2018

Click HERE  for Non County Qualifier results.

RTSC played host at Braintree Leisure Centre with a big team of swimmers, some competing for the very first time.

The day started with the Boys’ 200IM where Town’s 14 year olds dominated

Joshua Eguakhide took gold, Robert Moncur silver and Luke Marney bronze.

The splash and dash that is the 50m Freestyle caused a gold rush for Town; 11 year old Constance Kennedy, 12 year old Nicole Vassileve, 13 year olds Pyper Whittlestone and George Giles (13) all claimed 1st place.  12 year old Freya Muratoglu took silver and 11 year old Luke James claimed bronze

100m Backstroke gave 10 year old Alexandra Giles a chance to shine taking the gold medal position, with Codie McSheffrey finishing behind her for the silver medal.  11 year old Millie Hosler also claimed the gold medal spot with Kennedy settling for bronze.  Jasmine Banga (12) produced a PB to take the silver medal position, before Moncur and Eguakhide battled it out for the top 2 finishes – gold went to Moncur and silver to Eguakhide.

9 year old Rebecca Coogan was delighted to take gold in the 50m Butterfly and Elizabeth Frost, on her debut gala performance, beamed as she collected a bronze medal.  McSheffrey and Alexandra Giles traded places for gold and silver respectively.  12 year olds Magdalena Yordanova and Samara Hamilton picked up a gold and silver.  Whittlestone collected gold number 2 for her effort.  George Giles claimed gold number 2, whilst 11 year old Denis Drelev and Marney both swam to silver medal finishes.

The 100m Breaststroke produced gold number 2 for Hosler and a silver for Ruby Fry (11).  Yordanova took silver and Whittlestone bronze.  Eguakhide and Moncur settled for silver and bronze.

Session 2 commenced with the Girls’ 200IM, producing 5 medals for Town’s girls – Coogan silver, Alexandra Giles gold, Michelle Vassileva (10) silver, Hamilton gold and Nicole Vassileva (12) a silver.  Oliver Smith swam a strong 200m Freestyle to take bronze, George Giles made it a hat trick of golds, with Moncur taking gold number 2 and Aidan Fernandes (14) took silver.

Michelle Vassileva took gold in the 50m Breaststroke, Yordanova a silver and Muratoglu a bronze.  Whittlestone made her gold medal haul a trio as George Giles added another gold to his collection.  13 year old Kevinthran Paeter picked up his first medal for RTSC – a silver.  Marney took silver.

Two 1,2,3,finishes came for Town in the 100m Butterfly: one from the girls and one from the boys.  10 year olds McSheffrey, Alexandra Giles and Michelle Vassileva did it for the girls whilst Moncur, Marney and Fernandes brought it home for the 14 year old boys.  Coogan made hers 2 golds, Hosler a silver, Hamilton silver and Nicole Vassileva a bronze.

The same trio of 10 year olds mixed up their finish positions to take the top 3 spots on the 50m Backstroke; Alexandra Giles took gold, McSheffrey silver and Michelle Vassileva bronze.  Bessie Taggart (11) produced the goods to take bronze, Yordanova and Nicole Vassileva a silver and bronze respectively and Whittlestone a silver.

The penultimate event was the 100m Freestyle.  McSheffrey and Alexandra Giles took silver and bronze, as did Hosler and Kennedy.  Hamilton claimed bronze and Whittlestone another silver.  The golden trio of Smith, George Giles and Marney reigned supreme to take the top place finish in their final swim of the day.

The 200m Freestyle wrapped up a very successful day for Town with Michelle Vassileva taking gold and 10 year old Aida Morter claiming silver.

Assistant Head Coach Voitek Slusarczyk and D Squad Coach Gina Dickson were impressed with the efforts made by their swimmers throughout the day.  Slusarczyk said “This is a really important gala for our more junior swimmers.  It provides an excellent opportunity for them to compete against swimmers of a similar standard and means medals are awarded to swimmers who don’t always medal.  I am really impressed by the standard of swimming today and am confident that many of the Team will be at next year’s County Championships if they continue to attend sessions regularly and try their very best.”

A special mention must go to Colchester Phoenix Swimming Club’s Helen Thompson who achieved a qualifying time for the Downs Syndrome World Swimming Championships to be held in Nova Skotia Canada in July 2018.  We are delighted Helen qualified at our meet and everyone from RTSC wishes you all the very best for your competition.

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s