Newham & UEL Invitational Meet_04.06.2017

RTSC take 64 golds, 49 silvers and 41 bronze medals at Newham Meet!

 

What a day!  RTSC’s younger swimmers made an impact at Newham’s Meet.  The day commenced with the girls’ 200IM where 9 year old Ella Kilby started things off with a gold.  Golds also went to 10 year old Millie Hosler, 11 year old Victoria Dreleva, 13 year old Holly Hagan, 14 year old Georgia Marren and Hannah Binning in the 15+ age group.  10 year old Codie McSheffrey, 11 year old Ruby Le May and Amy Marren in the 15+ age group all claimed silvers with 11 year old Charlotte Day claiming bronze.

Next came the 50m Freestyle with 12 year old Connor McCarthy and 13 year old Joseph Frost both taking gold.  Raheel Mahmood (10), Luke Juggins (13) and Joshua Eguakhide (14) all claimed silvers, whilst 14 year old Robert Moncur produced a superb PB to take bronze.  The girls were just as dominant; Hosler, Dreleva and Binning claimed their 2nd gold medals, Kilby, Olivia Humphrey (11), Emilia Jopson (12) and Amy Marren all took silvers with bronze medals going to Michelle Vassileva (10), Hagan and Georgia Marren.

100m Backstroke produced a gold for 10 year old Lewis Jarrett with team mate Mahmood taking silver.  11 year old newcomers Elias Chawki and Danny Moody collected silver and bronze respectively.  McCarthy took gold number 2, whilst the 13 year old boys produced a Town 1,2,3 finish courtesy of Frost, Juggins and Luke Marney, before 14 year old Nathan Banga swam a 3 second PB to take silver.  9 year old Lexie O’Connor collected gold with training pal Kilby taking silver.  The 10 year old trio of Hosler, Codie McSheffrey and Dreleva produced another 1,2,3 finish whilst Dreleva and Humphrey took gold and bronze.  12 year old Jasmine Banga claimed bronze medal.  13 year old Olivia Witton, Georgia Marren and Binning all took golds, with Amy Marren collecting silver.

2 golds for the boys in the 50m Butterfly via Mahmood and Frost, Eguakhide claimed silver whilst Jarrett, McCarthy and Juggins picked up a bronze medal apiece.  The girls showed a little more strength picking up 9 medals: golds for Kilby; Hosler; Witton and Binning.  Silvers went to 13 year old Lauren Braxton and Amy Marren whilst McSheffrey, Le May and Georgia Marren claimed bronzes.

100m Breaststroke produced 16 medals for Town; 7 from the boys and 9 from the girls.  Jarrett, McCarthy, Frost, Nathan Banga, O’Connor, McSheffrey, Jopson and Hagan all claimed gold medals.  Juggins, Kilby and Dreleva picked up silvers with bronze medals going to Moody, Eguakhide, Hosler, Le May and Jasmine Banga.

200m Freestyle gave 9 year old Oliver Smith his first medal of the meet; a bronze for his effort. Mahmood took bronze, whilst McCarthy claimed gold number 4.  The 13 year old 1,2,3 success this time came again via Frost, Marney and Juggins and Nathan Banga collected silver.  Kilby took gold number 3 with newcomer Aida Morter collecting a bronze medal also  in the 9 year age group.  Le May collected gold, Hosler, Charlotte Day (11) and Georgia Marren claimed silvers with McSheffrey and Hagan picking up bronze medals.

50m Breaststroke gave the girls a chance to shine again as they claimed 7 medals to the boys 4.  Golds for Jarrett, McCarthy, O’Connor, Hosler, Dreleva and Hagan.  Silvers to Frost, Eguakhide and Vassileva with bronzes for Witton and Amy Marren.

The 100m Butterfly produced golds for Frost and Eguakhide, silvers for Mahmood, McCarthy and Moncur and bronzes for Jarrett and Luke Marney.   The girls showed their strength again as Kilby and O’Connor claimed a 1,2 before Hosler, McSheffrey and Vassileva claimed a 1,2,3.  Nicole Vassileva (11) collected silver, Braxton  a gold, with sisters Georgia and Amy Marren collecting a silver and gold respectively.

The boys had a chance to claim more bling than the girls in the 50m Backstroke!  Mahmood and Jarrett a silver and bronze; Moody a bronze, McCarthy gold number 6; Frost gold number 7; Juggins a bronze; Eguakhide a gold and new to RTSC 15 year old Vaughn Dooley a silver medal.  Kilby collected a silver; Hosler and McSheffrey a 1,2 between them; Dreleva a gold and Le May a bronze; Witton gold and Georgia Marren a silver.

100m Freestyle produced golds for Chawki, McCarthy and Eguakhide.  Silvers for Mahmood; Frost and Moncur with a bronze to Marney.  Hosler claimed her 8th gold medal of the meet with McSheffrey picking up silver.  11 year old trio comprising Dreleva, Humphrey and Le May made another fine 1,2,3 finish for Town.  Hagan and Georgia Marren claimed bronze, whilst Amy Marren picked up gold.

The long day was wrapped up with the boys 200IM producing 5 medals for the boys.  Jarrett and Mahmood claimed silver and bronze.  McCarthy finished things off in style by taking gold medal number 8 for his day’s work!  Frost claimed silver and Eguakhide gold.

Assistant Head Coach, Kelsey Richards and D Squad Coach Gina Dickson were both exhausted but delighted by such a fantastic team effort.

Enfield and Crawley will be the destinations next for RTSC’s youngsters – may they shine just as brightly there.

 

Full Results for the NUEL Meet can be found HERE

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s