NUEL Borough Champs & Invitational Meet 2017_Results & Gala report

NUEL Borough Champs & Invitational 2017

Click HERE  for NUEL Session 1 results.

Click HERE  for NUEL Session 2 results.

 

Wow, what a day!  As RTSC’s recently appointed Assistant Head Coach Wojtek Slusarczyk attended his first gala with RTSC, he couldn’t fail to be impressed.  Town’s youngsters produced PBs, County qualifying times and medals galore.

The day started with the girls 200IM where 10 year old Codie McSheffrey shone brightly to produce a PB and take the gold medal and 10 year old Michelle Vassileva followed her to the finish in silver.  The 12 year old girls made PBs and medals too, courtesy of Victoria Dreleva (silver) and Ruby Le May (bronze).  13 year old Holly Hagan and 15 year old Madeleine McCormack took golds in their respective age groups.

Next came the splash and dash of the 50m Freestyle.  8 year old Baris Muratoglu was swimming his first gala and certainly made an impression taking the silver medal in his first ever competitive event.  10 year old Raheel Mahmood and 12 year old Connor McCarthy both claimed silvers, before 14 year old Robert Moncur smashed his PB to produce 27.32 and the gold medal.  Team mate Joseph Frost (14) finished with a bronze and before 16 year old Vaughn Dooley collected a well earned silver medal.  The girls produced the goods too; 10 year old Ella Kilby took silver and 11 year old Millie Hosler bronze.  Town’s dominance then started to show as the 12 year old girls took the first 4 places Dreleva gold, Le May silver, Olivia Humphrey bronze and Ruby Guynan 4th. The 13 year olds kept up the pace producing a 1,2,3 courtesy of Hagan, Georgia Humphrey and Pyper Whittlestone.  14 year old Lauren Braxton claimed bronze and McCormack took another gold.

100m Backstroke produced a gold for Mahmood and a 9.69 second PB for 10 year old Denis Drelev to take bronze.  McCarthy picked up another silver, before 13 year old Luke Marney and George Giles collected a gold and bronze between them.  Moncur and Dooley settled for silvers.  9 year old Lexie O’Connor picked up her 1st gold medal of the day as McSheffrey collected her 2nd gold.  11 year old Tierney Rooney claimed bronze, Dreleva gold number 2 and Le May a bronze.  Hagan finished to claim another gold medal spot in her age group.

14 medals were won in the 50m Butterfly.  Mahmood, McCarthy and 14 year old Joshua Eguakhide picked up golds for the boys.  Silver went to Frost and bronzes to Dooley and 14 year old Michael Samson.  The girls smashed it too: Kilby and McSheffrey took gold and silver for the 10 year olds, Rooney gold for the 11 year olds, Dreleva silver and Magdalena Yordanova for the 12 year olds, Whittlestone gold for the 13 year olds, Braxton bronze in the 14 year olds and McCormack gold in the 15 year age group.

100m Breaststroke was next with silver medal number 2 for Baris Muratoglu.  Mahmood picked up his 2nd gold of the day, before 11 year olds Danny Moody and Enzo Fulton claimed silver and bronze between them.  McCarthy showed his strength taking the gold, Frost claimed silver and 14 year old Aidan Fernandes picked up the bronze.  O’Connor showed her incredible strength to produce a lovely win in her age group.  McSheffrey picked up gold number 3 with Kilby settling for silver.  12 year old Ruby Guynan swam to gold with Le May behind in silver medal finish.  Another 1,2,3 came from Town’s 13 year old trio of Hagan, Georgia Humphrey and Whittlestone, before McCormack claimed her 4th gold medal.

The final event of the morning session was the boys 200m Freestyle.  Baris Muratoglu made sure his swim counted and collected the gold medal for his efforts.  McCarthy took silver and Marney a bronze, before the 14 year old boys claimed their first 1,2,3 finish of the day:  Nathan Banga gold, Frost silver and Eguakhide bronze.  Dooley collected bronze.

Session 2 started with the girls’ 200m Freestyle.  Training mates O’Connor and Kilby picked up golds in the 9 and 10 years categories, with McSheffrey taking silver behind Kilby.  The Ruby duo comprising Le May and Guynan claimed silver and bronze, whilst Hagan picked up gold number 4.

Golds galore in the 50m Breaststroke: Baris Muratoglu, Lewis Jarrett, McCarthy and Banga for the boys with McSheffrey, Dreleva, Hagan and McCormack doing it for the girls.  Silvers went to Mahmood,11 year old Danny Moody and Eguakhide.  Town’s 14 year old boys showed their strength by also taking 3rd and 4th place via Fernandes and Samson.  The girls collected 4 bronze medals across the age groups, courtesy of 10 year old Alex Giles, Guynan, Georgia Humphrey and Braxton.

100m Butterfly produced a nice 1,2,3 finish for the 10 year old boys: gold to Mahmood, silver to Daniel Berry and bronze to Dillon Brecht.  McCarthy and Dooley claimed silvers, whilst Banga took a 5 second PB to take gold with Moncur in bronze medal position.  The girls smashed it too; O’Connor with another gold, McSheffrey and Vassileva with silver and bronze, Rooney and Hosler with gold and bronze, a nice 1,2,3 for the 12 year olds from Magdalena Yordanova, Vassileva and Briony Wallis with Braxton picking up a gold for her efforts.

As the long day started to take its toll, Town showed their stamina by continuing to dig deep and produce the goods.  The 50m Backstroke produced another gold for Mahmood and a bronze for Jarrett.  McCarthy picked up another silver and Marney a bronze.  Another 1,2,3 from the 14 year old boys via Frost, Banga and Eguakhide, with Dooley adding another bronze to his haul.  O’Connor missed the top spot for the first time all day and settled for the silver.  10 year olds Kilby, Sophia Moule and McSheffrey dazzled with a 1,2,3 finish before Dreleva picked up gold number 4 and Charlotte Day (12) claimed bronze.  Hagan was happy to claim another gold medal, Georgia Humphrey a silver and McCormack another gold too.

100m Freestyle allowed Baris Muratoglu to finish his day in style – with another medal round his neck, this time the gold.  Mahmood dropped a place to finish with a silver and Jarrett a bronze.  McCarthy and Marney both claimed silvers before the 14 year old boys took the top 6 finishes!  Banga dipped below 1 minute for the first time (59.00) to take gold medal, Eguakhide silver, Frost bronze with Moncur, Samson and Fernandes in 4th, 5th and 6th place.  McSheffrey claimed her 5th gold of the day whilst Moule smashed 9.5 seconds off her PB to take silver.  Le May and Olivia Humphrey collected silver and bronze, begore Hagan picked up her 8th gold of the day.  Georgia Humphrey picked up a silver and McCormack claimed her 7th gold of the competition.

And then, the final event, the boys 200IM.  Mahmood claimed his 6th gold medal with Jarrett claiming another silver for his haul.  11 year old Luke James swam to a silver medal finish as did McCarthy.  Marney reduced his PB by 10 seconds to pick up the bronze, before Banga picked up gold number 5 and Frost another bronze, both securing sizeable PBs to boot.

Wojtek Slusarczyk said “What a great first gala for me to attend.  It has been fantastic to see so many of my swimmers competing and producing PBs.  Much can be learnt from competitions and we will continue to keep building on technique and endurance as we move towards the County Championships.”

A special thank you also goes to Kelsey Richards for giving up her Sunday to support RTSC.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s