Essex County Champs 2018-BLOCK B_Results & Gala report

Essex County Champs 2018 – Block B

Click HERE  for Essex_Block B results.

 

The LAC played host to this year’s sprint swims, with hundreds of swimmers competing for a place in the top ten.  The 9/10 girls Medley Team comprising Rebecca Coogan, Ruthie Eguakhide, Elizabeth Frost and Charlotte Marshalls-Child finished in…

17th place in their debut performance as a team. The 9/10 boys had the Freestyle relay and were also performing as a new quartet: Alexander Ivanov, Connor Jarrett, Wiktor Muniak, Baris Muratoglu finished in 14th place.

The splash and dash of the 50m Freestyle came next for the 15 and over boys.  Daniel Gencas picked up where he left Block A, with a superb win in 25.87.  Jack Ayling swam in the 18 and over category and produced a great time of 24.87 to pick up a well-earned silver medal.  15 year olds Nathan Banga and Joshua Eguakhide both swam PBs and both finished in 27.65!  This meant they were joint 11th place and just missed out on the final.  13 year old Victoria Dreleva swam 30.69 to finish 10th in the final.

50m Backstroke saw 11 year old Raheel Mahmood swim 37.50 to pick up silver, before Isabelle Jopson (15) finished 6th in 31.78 in the girls’ 50m Butterfly.  Amy Marren claimed the gold medal in the Multi-Disability category.

Gencas swam a PB to make the 50m Breaststroke final where her finished in 10th place.  RTSC Masters swimmer David Ebanks claimed the bronze medal in the 18 and over category.  In the 10/11 age group, Town had 2 girls in the final.  Codie McSheffrey had a super finish to claim her first ever individual medal – a bronze.  Lexie O’Connor just missed out on a podium finish, touching in 4th place.  In the 14 year age group, Holly Hagan claimed an unexpected bronze medal with a PB of 38.08.

50m Butterfly gave Mahmood his 2nd silver medal of the day.  In the 15 year age group Amelia Moule took silver whilst Amber Mason finished 4th in the 50m Backstroke.  Amy Marren claimed another gold in her category and James Rowell finished 5th in 30.59.

After a very long morning of competition, the afternoon session commenced with the girls’ 9/10 Freestyle Relay.  The same quartet from the Medley finished in 19th place.  The boys’ relay team re-formed to swim the Medley relay where they finished in 12th place.

The 15 and over girls claimed 4 places in the 50m Freestyle final; Moule claimed silver in 28.43, Jopson finished 5th in 29.55 and Mason 10th in 30.95.  17 year old Jess Ayling produced a PB in the heat and then shaved another second off in the final to claim silver in 28.67.  Georgia Milton finished 8th and Marren claimed yet another gold medal.

Mahmood and Dreleva made finals again; Mahmood finished 5th in 33.56 in his 50 Free final, before Dreleva finished 8th in 35.58 in the 50m Backstroke final.

Golden Gencas continued to shine brightly with an astonishing finish in the 50m Butterfly and a huge PB of 28.13 to take a hard fought gold.  Eguakhide finished 6th in 29.03.  Moule just missed out on a medal in the 50m Breaststroke, finishing 4th in 36.54.

Mahmood made it 4 finals from 4, finishing 6th in 44.47 in the 50m Breaststroke.  Team mate Lewis Jarrett, swimming in the 12 years age group, swam 42.97 to finish in 7th place.  Connor McCarthy chased down the competition in the 13 year age group finishing in a PB of 38.29; he was just 20/100ths off the bronze medal position, finishing in 4th place.  Ella Kilby finished 9th in 38.72 in the age 10/11 50m Butterfly final.

Gencas arguably saved his best until last producing 29.79 in the 50m Backstroke final, finishing almost a second ahead of the competition.

Sunday afternoon was the test of endurance at Basildon Sporting Village as a handful of Town’s swimmers took on the distance swims.  With many of them having competed all day at the LAC, it was a real test of strength.

The girls started with the 800m Freestyle.  Ruby Guynan (13) finished 13th in 10.35.73; Holly Hagan (14) finished 15th in 10.33.35; Amelia Moule (15) claimed silver in 9.38.76; Agne Slipaityte finished 8th in 9.59.65 and Georgia Milton (18 and over) finished in silver medal position in 9.36.55.

Four Town boys took on the 1500m Freestyle.  Connor McCarthy was swimming it long course for the first time, but with support and encouragement from Head Coach and Town’s other 3 boys, he smashed his PB, going under 20 minutes for the first time, in a time of 19.48.26 and finishing in 5th place.  Oliver Bath (18), Nathan Banga and Daniel Gencas were all in the last heat of a long afternoon.  Whilst Bath didn’t match his best time, he still came away with a silver medal in a time of 18.01.92.  Gencas was strong and steady from the start and Banga stayed with him for the first half, before Gencas’ strength came through.  Gencas produced a lovely PB of 17.22.43 and claimed another gold medal.  Banga dug deep, but didn’t quite have enough for silver, finishing in a PB of 17.48.71 to take the bronze medal.

The last Block of Essex is back at Basildon on 17/18th February.

 

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s