Wycombe L1 Premier Meet 2018_Results & Gala report

Wycombe Level 1 Premier Meet 2018

Click HERE  for full Wycombe results.

 

A small team of Romford Town swimmers travelled to Wycombe for one of the toughest competitions of the season so far.  This was the first weekend of the National qualifying window where competitors have the opportunity to post

 

ranking times for the premier National meets in July and August.  Entry to this Level1 meet was restricted to the top entries and as expected the three days of competition were fierce.

Friday evening started with the distance events where both Amelia Moule and Georgia Milton swam the 800m and Nathan Banga the 1500m.  A long day at school and a tough evening journey was not ideal preparation and as expected all three performances were a little way off their best.

Saturday brought an early start with the boys 400IM kicking things off.  Daniel Gencas had a strong swim to bring his PB below the 5 minute mark for the first time – 4.57.11 and the bronze medal for his effort.  Banga finished in 13th place.  Moule and Amy Marren were next up in the girls 200IM and this was closely followed by the 200m backstroke where Milton and Moule, who had very little time to recover, were back to do battle.

Session 3 put Moule and Milton back in action, this time in the 400m Freestyle, where both girls finished with respectable 6th places in their age groups.  The boys 200m Freestyle produced another superb swim from Gencas in a time of 2.00.99 to claim the gold medal.  Not lacking in effort Banga was still not quite able to find his form and was disappointed to finish outside of his PB.  Gencas was straight back on the blocks with the 50m Butterfly and another great swim in 28.08; Joshua Eguakhide posted a time 29.34 in the same event after a hesitant start.  Moule dug deep in the 50m Backstroke, but was finding it difficult to find her usual rhythm as she struggled to fully recover from a recent illness.  Marren fared better finishing just 0.24 off her season’s best.

The final session of day 2 got underway with the 50m Breaststroke with Eguakhide making a strong start.  There were 4 Town girls in the 50m Freestyle – Victoria Dreleva set a new PB in a time of 30.07, finishing in 6th place, Holly Hagan, Jess Ayling who finish 5th in the 17 years age group and Marren in the 18 and over group all had good swims though no PBs .

Gencas set a new PB in the 100m Backstroke in a time of 1.04.44 to finish 5th.  Isabelle Jopson had a good 200m Butterfly race to finish in 7th place.  Milton also finished in 7th place in the 18 and over age group.  The last race of a very long day was the boys’ 100m Freestyle.  Gencas smashed his PB again, just missing out on a medal in 56.90; team mates Banga and Eguakhide were again just off their best times.

Sunday morning’s session started with the girls 400IM where Moule had a gutsy swim but was still clearly a little under the weather.  Gencas managed 2.20.44 on the 200IM finishing in 5th place, before Marren swam the 100 Fly.  With little time to catch his breath, Gencas produced another great swim in the 200m Backstroke in a time of 2.18.92 to take the bronze medal.  Both Hagan and Moule had strong swims in the 100m Breaststroke with Moule managing a credible 6th place.

At the start of Session 6 Gencas was near his best in the 400m Freestyle, finishing 6th in 4.21.56.  Banga produced a fine battling performance to set a PB of 4.28.02 to finish in 11th place.  4 Town girls were in the 200m Freestyle – Moule and Jess Ayling both finished in 6th place in their respective age groups, whilst Jopson shaved some time from her PB.  Milton continued to dig deep, finishing in 10th place.  Next came the girls’ 50m Butterfly with swims from Jopson, Amy and Georgia Marren.  50m Back saw Gencas go sub 30 seconds for the first time with 29.92.

A long weekend of competition concluded with session 7.  Hagan swam a time of 37.68 in the 50m Breaststroke, before Gencas swam 26.33, Eguakhide 27.20 and Banga 27.74 all had fast 50m Freestyle races.  Jack Ayling, with 25.11, finished 5th in the 19 and over age group.  The 100m Backstroke was a strong event for Town’s girls – Dreleva PB’d and finished 11th; Moule claimed the bronze medal, whilst Amy Marren was just off her best.  Gencas swam 2.24.31 in the 200m Butterfly to finish in 9th place, before Dreleva smashed her 100m Freestyle PB in a time of 1.06.40.  Jess Ayling chalked up another 6th place finish with 1.02.36.

Town finished a very credible 19th place overall; no mean feat with 57 clubs competing, many with much bigger squads.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s