RTSC Non County Qualifier 2019_Results & Gala Report

RTSC Non County Qualifier 2019

Click HERE for Non County Qualifier results

Sapphire Sports and Leisure Centre was the venue for RTSC’s Non County Qualifier – and it was packed full, making for a highly competitive event.  We were also honoured to have not just one, but two Paralympic medallists in the venue: Ellie Simmonds was there to compete in the……

200m Freestyle, whilst Rio 2016 bronze medallist (and room mate!) Amy Marren, came along to cheer Ellie on.

The boys kicked things off with the 200IM.  In the 10 year age group, Baris Muratoglu claimed gold; Denis Drelev (13) also took gold whilst in the 15+ age group Tyrese Thompson picked up silver with Lukas Birmantis taking bronze.

50m Freestyle saw Ruth Eguakhide (10) claim silver, Alex Giles (12) take bronze and Tierney Rooney (13) pick up gold.  The boys’ 50m Breaststroke gave Muratoglu silver; Alexander Ivanov (11) bronze, Birmantis silver and Kevin Peter bronze (15+).

Town’s first 1,2,3 finish of the day came courtesy of the 12 year old girls: Sophia Moule (gold); Codie McSheffrey (silver) and Michelle Vassileva (bronze).  Rooney picked up her second gold medal, whilst Madeleine McCormack also claimed gold in the 15+ category.

Muratoglu took silver in the 100m Butterfly, Dillon Brecht (12) claimed gold as did Drelev.  Birmantis picked up another bronze.  The girls’ 50m Freestyle produced another silver medal for Eguakhide as well as silver for Michelle Vassileva.  The boys’ 50m Backstroke saw medals aplenty for the boys: gold for Muratoglu; gold for Connor Jarrett (11); silver for Wiktor Muniak (11); gold for Jamieson McClaren (13); silver for Danny Moody (13) and bronze for Birmantis.

Millie Hosler (13) took silver in the 100m Breaststroke as did Victoria Dreleva in the 14 year age group.  Muratoglu medalled again, this time with a silver in the 100m Freestyle.  Brecht claimed silver with Oliver Smith (12) taking bronze.  The final event of Session 1 was the girls’ 200m Freestyle Eguakhide improved her finish to take the gold, whilst Maya Phillips and Lottie Guynan took silver and bronze to make it a clean sweep for the 10 year old girls.  The 12 year old girls kept the clean sweep going, courtesy of Moule, McSheffrey and Vassileva.  Rooney took silver, Hosler bronze and Nicole Vassileva (14) claimed bronze.

Picking up where she left off, Eguakhide took gold in the 200IM.  McSheffrey also claimed the top spot with Michelle Vassileva taking bronze.  Rooney demonstrated her dominance, claiming another gold medal, with Hosler taking silver.  McCormack also claimed silver medal in the 15+ age group.

Oliver Smith claimed Town’s only medal in the boys’ 50m Freestyle: a superb gold.  Lily Lipinska (10) took silver in the 50m Breaststroke, whilst Charlotte Casey-Sweene (12) also claimed silver, as did Rooney.  3 golds came via the 100m Backstroke: Muratoglu; Jarrett and McLaren.

100m Butterfly awarded silver to McSheffrey, bronze to Michelle Vassileva, silver to Hosler, gold to Nicole Vassileva and silver to Freya Muratoglu (14).  McCormack claimed bronze in the 15+ age category.

Baris Muratoglu kept demonstrating his strength and versatility, this time taking bronze in the 50m Butterfly.  Smith also took bronze, McClaren silver, Thompson silver and Birmantis bronze.

Eguakhide claimed bronze in the girls’ 50m Backstroke, before everyone’s favourite ex-Coach and Master’s swimmer Gina Dickson claimed gold.  In true Gina style, she donated her winner’s medal to a youngster: #proudtobeRTSC.

Baris took another silver in the 100m Breaststroke, Drelev claimed bronze and Thompson silver.  Eguakhide finished her meet with a silver medal in the 100m Freestyle.  McSheffrey took the top spot in her final race with Nicole Vassileva taking bronze.

The final event of a long day was the 200m Freestyle.  Baris took the silver, Connor Jarret a bronze, Oliver Smith a bronze, Lewis Jarrett (13) a gold and Drelev a silver.

Assistant Head Coach Wotjek Slusarczyk was pleased to see so many great swims and PBs.  Town next host the Non Regional Qualifier Gala, back at Sapphire on 27/28 April.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s