Essex County Championships 2020 (BLOCK A)_FINAL Results & Gala Report

Essex County Championships 2020 (BLOCK A)

*Results for this meet can be found at the bottom of this page.

 

Romford Town had lots to celebrate at the final weekend of this years Essex Championships, with three of its swimmers finishing as top points scorers in their respective age groups.  Seventeen year old Amelia Moule had her fourth consecutive win as Top Girl and Daniel Gencas won Top Boy for a second time both taking the Open age group award.  Victoria Dreleva had her first win as Top Girl, achieving success in the 15 yr old category.

 

 

 

Photo’s: Left – Essex finalists & medal winners,  Right – Top Open age Girl – Amelia Moule, Top Open age Boy – Daniel Gencas & Top 15yr Girl – Victoria Dreleva

 

Competition began with the long distance 1500m freestyle where Moule won gold in an Event Best Time 17:51.00.  Team mates Izzy Jopson finished just outside the medals in 4th and Junayna Ahmed was 5th.   Nathan Banga 17 and Raheel Mahmood 13 both took silvers in their respective age groups. Connor McCarthy 15, just missed the medals with 4th and Jamieson McLaren 14, and Lexie O’Connor 13, took 5th

Saturday and first medals were decided in the 400 IM which produced a silver for Moule and another Event Best time in the 17 year category.  Ahmed finished 6th.  Dreleva swam a superb PB for bronze in her age group, and O’Connor swam well in all 4 strokes for 5th and a PB.

First of the 100m finals and Mahmood had a strong swim to win backstroke gold in 1:09.22 his first of four this weekend.  Luke Marney 16, swam a good race for 6th.  Gencas also PBd taking the silver in 1:00.68, while later adding a further silver in the 200m.  Team mate Aaron Wilson 18, finished just outside the medals in 4th place.

Next session began with the 200m freestyle, where Mahmood improved on his ranking to gain an unexpected but no less welcome bronze.  Jamieson McLaren 14, also grabbed the bronze.

Sunday morning and Mahmood showed further backstroke dominance with gold in the 200m in an Event Best Time of 2:30. 43.  He later added gold in the 100m butterfly, winning by over 2 seconds.  In the 16 years 200m backstroke Marney improved to 4th place just missing a bronze.  Banga testing his stamina, swam to 6th place in the 200m backstroke and 5th place in 200m butterfly to gain valuable points for Romford.

Previous winners of th 50m Breastroke, in Event Best Times , Holly Hagan 16, and Jess Ayling 19, both had their favourite the 100m to race.  They completed the double for Town in style with golds and two PBs of 1;15.83 and 1:15. 31 respectively.  Hagan also scored maximum points for Town later on in 200m breaststroke, winning a golden hat trick at all three breaststroke distances.

Young Ruth Eguakhide 11, improved her PB in the heats to come 6th in the final.  Later she just missed a bronze in the 200m.  O’Connor having a very busy weekend finished in 5th place in the 100m and 4th in the 200m  final, while Dreleva swam well to also finish 5th in 100m.  Madison Heil 13, and Emilia Jopson 15, both had great swims to win points for Town and place 8th and 7th with PBs on their 200m.  Madeleine McCormack finished 7th.

In the 200 individual medley it was a third Event Best Time and a PB for Moule winning the silver.  Jopson and Ahmed  claimed 6th and 7th spot respectively.  In the 15 year category it was silver for Dreleva in another PB for her.  For the boys, Mahmood easily took the gold in his 200 IM. Baris Muratoglu 11, was in 5th place

In the last relay for Town the youngsters led by Connie Kennedy14, O’Connor 13,  Sophia Moule 13, and Charlotte Casey-Sweeney 13 did well to finish 8th in 13/14 age group and gain a point.

Town were not done yet.  Last session and Tierney Rooney 14, smashed her best to win bronze in 200m butterfly, Connor McCarthy 15, did well to fight off competition to win gold in 200m freestyle by 0.01.  Gencas swam an extremely fast 200m freestyle to win gold in an event best time 1:55. 84 four seconds clear of second place, Banga just missed a medal in 4th.  Finally, Gencas also powered through for 100m butterfly to win in and Event Best Time of 58.07, Banga again finished 4th.

As well as Moule and Dreleva’s Top Girl award and Gencas Top Boy, Mahmood was runner up in the 13 year category by only 2 points, Hagan was 5th, Banga 6th O’Connor, 7th, McLaren, McCarthy,  S. Moule 13, and Rebecca Coogan 12, 9th, Ahmed, Eguakhide, and Muratoglu finished 10th.

Overall, during the Championships Town won a whopping total 69 medals, 27 golds, 20 silver and 22 bronze.    Maintaining 5th place in the Club Table from last year, they had a large increase of 71 points overall, finishing with a total of 745.5.

Head Coach Gary Rogers commented “ There were some smashing performances from our swimmers on this last weekend of the Championships.  I’m so proud of everybody that competed over the 3 weekends of this years County competition.  There were so many memorable performances, but to come away with 13 new Event Best Times from 5 Romford swimmers was remarkable. “

 

 

 

 

RESULTS

Click HERE for Session 1-5 results.

Click HERE for Current Top Male Results.

Click HERE for Current Top Female Results.

Click HERE for Top Club Results.

Click HERE for Top Relay Team Results.

Click HERE for Event Best Times.

 

.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s