Essex County Championships 2020 (BLOCK C)_Results & Gala Report

Essex County Championships 2020 (BLOCK C)

*Results for this meet can be found at the bottom of this page.

Photo’s: Left – Block C medal winners,  Right – Girls 15/Over relay gold medalists

Romford Town swimmers showed great resilience and race skills at Basildon Sporting Village in a second weekend of competition for the Essex Age Group Swimming Championships. Overall they finished with 10 . . . . . .

gold, 6 silver and 7 bronze medals including a gold in an exciting final event, the Women’s medley team race.

Friday evening and Towns distance swimmers led the way, with no less than 7 Medals in the first session – the mixed heats of the long distance 800m Freestyle.

Amelia Moule 17, struck gold in the Open Women’s event her first of 4 for Town over the 3 days in the pool.  Team-mate Izzy Jopson won the bronze in the same event., and Holly Hagan grabbed a silver in the 16 year old category.  Rebecca Coogan and Victoria Dreleva 15, just missed out on medals in 4th, and Lexie O’Connor 13,  and Junayna Ahmed 17,  both came 5th. 

For the boys RaheeMahmood 13, led the way with a silver finishing under the 10 minute mark for the first time, while Jamieson McLaren 14, also won silver in a personal best time 9:30.02.  Connor McCarthy 15, raced hard to just miss a silver, taking the bronze and Nathan Banga 17, also fought a tough race to finish with the bronze.

The Saturday session began with the boys 400m IM and Mahmood went one better than his previous swim to bag the gold in a thrilling race winning by0.1 second, having led all the way.  Lewis Jarrett 14, finished in 7th, McCarthy 6th, and Banga a nice PB in 5th.

Daniel Gencas 17, began his campaign also in 400 IM where he had a strong lead whittled away after the backstroke leg, finally finishing with a silver.  Gencas later made up for missing out on gold in the shorter 200 IM with a superb swim grabbing first place in a new event best time 2:12.94

Moule added her second gold this time in the 100m Backstroke coming from behind in the last 15 meters for an exciting finish to spot the wall and win by 0.3 of a second.  Her third gold came in the 200m Backstroke where she again showed resilience in the last 50m to snatch victory.

Victoria Dreleva won her first medal of many in a huge personal best time to win bronze in the 15 year category, adding to this with 5th in the 100m Backstroke.  Rebecca Coogan 12, had a successful meet snatching bronze by 7 100ths, also in 200m Backstroke, while she came 7th in the 100m, O’Connor finished 8th,  and 7th in the 200m. Lois Smith 10, did well to win a pennant coming 8th in 11year category.

Saturday evening and 11 year old Baris Muratoglu had a storming swim in boys 200m breaststroke., where he won gold – his very first county medal  ever, in a personal best time by 16 seconds.  Earlier in the 100m he finished in 4th just missing out on the bronze.  Mahmood added two 4th place pennants with his two Breastroke swims.

Dreleva’s next swim was the 200m Butterfly, and she made it look very easy with a best of 2:30.87 out on her own.  She later doubled up with her second gold and third medal overall, in 100m Butterfly winning in another best of 1:05. 75.  Tierney Rooney 14, came 6th also in 100m.  Ahmed finished 5th in her second final in the 200m.  Later, O.Connor and McCarthy came 6th and 5th respectively in 200 IM.

Sunday afternoon session and Gencas swam well to snatch a bronze in 200m Breaststroke just beating out team-mate Adam Matloub in 4th place.  Brother Sammi Matloub 15, swam strong to gain a point in 8th place in the 100m

Mahmood took his chance to win a second gold, this time in 200m Butterfly where he cruised to victory by some six seconds.  Dreleva completed her medal haul with a fine silver in 200m freestyle.  Hagan swam a strong race for bronze in 16 yr old category and Moule also added a silver in the Open event to add to her 3 individual golds.

The girls weren’t quite finished.  They still had the 15 years and Over 200m Medley Team race.  Moule set them off with a fast swim to stay in contention on the backstroke leg, then Jess Ayling 19, swam an amazing 50m breaststroke to give them a marginal lead.  Dreleva  maintained that lead with a strong butterfly leg for Hagan to sprint to victory and win by 0.8 of a second.

Head coach Gary Rogers was very pleased “What an exciting weekend of racing.  It started on Friday Evening with some great medal winning performances in the 800m Freestyle events and continued through a long weekend of competition with many outstanding results.  We were treated to a fantastic finale with a gold medal performance from the ladies medley relay team.  I’m so looking forward to the last weekend of racing…bring it on.”

 

 

RESULTS

Click HERE for Session 10-14 results.

Click HERE for Current Top Club standings.

Click HERE for Current Top Male standings.

Click HERE for Current Top Female standings.

 

.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s